Clayton Hoover and Sons Roofing

1118 N Logan St, Mishawaka, IN 46545
South Bend, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving South Bend, Indiana — based at 1118 N Logan St, Mishawaka, IN 46545.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage Gutter Services

Request a quote from Clayton Hoover and Sons Roofing

Your request goes to Clayton Hoover and Sons Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Clayton Hoover and Sons Roofing only

Looking up Clayton Hoover and Sons Roofing in Indiana

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Storm record for South Bend, St. Joseph County

Since 2017, NOAA has filed 44 hail entries in St. Joseph County. Reports of 1 inch or more span 9 days. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger turned up on 2 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the data in 2023.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 70 percent from April to July, 44 percent in June. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The same record has 9 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Clayton Hoover and Sons Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Adjusted for size, St. Joseph County is number 5 of the 20 counties in Indiana that we compare, which is in the top third at 132.3 reports per 1,000 square miles.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 81 mph.

St. Joseph County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Density rank in state5 of 20
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail events since 201744
Top monthJune
Reports, all years61

The biggest day on file is July 20, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Mishawaka.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in St. Joseph County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201571.5
2017111.25
201991.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail South Bend
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (36 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in South Bend was built in 1955, so the typical house is 71 years old. Set a typical $10,012 asphalt job beside the $124,500 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 3 roofs, and many are on their second or third. 79.4 percent of homes in South Bend were built before 1980.

South Bend housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical year built1955
Typical household income$52,512
Built before 198079.4%
Homes lived in by owners58.8%
Typical home value$124,500

What a new roof costs in South Bend

Local pricing in South Bend sits roughly 11 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,230 to $13,795. 13 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 38.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI Metro Area is $62,400 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, South Bend price index applied
MaterialInstalled costCost per yearMiddle of range
Concrete Tile$13,350 - $24,030$420$18,690
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,120 - $14,240$530$10,680
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,010 - $13,795$400$10,902
Cedar Shake$12,460 - $23,140$710$17,800
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,130 - $26,700$380$20,915
Metal Shingles$12,460 - $21,360$400$16,910

Full cost guide for South Bend →

Common questions, South Bend

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How old are homes in South Bend?
Median year built is 1955, which gives 71 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Which months bring hail to St. Joseph County?
Hail clusters in June (44 percent), and April through July add up to 70 percent of the record.
Does South Bend get a lot of hail?
NOAA lists 44 hail reports for St. Joseph County since 2017, on 9 days with stones of 1 inch or more. June is the peak month.
What is a roof replacement price in South Bend?
Budget $6,230 to $13,795 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,012 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
Is the license for Clayton Hoover and Sons Roofing on a state list?
Use the steps above with the Indiana registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal