Capital Roofing Guys

1506 E McBride Ave #2, Decatur, IL 62526
Decatur, Illinois
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Decatur, Illinois — based at 1506 E McBride Ave #2, Decatur, IL 62526.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Capital Roofing Guys

Your request goes to Capital Roofing Guys only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Capital Roofing Guys only

Looking up Capital Roofing Guys in Illinois

roofing is a licensed trade in its own right in Illinois: the Roofing Industry Licensing Act puts it under the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IDFPR), whose roofing contractor licenses are all a matter of public record Official lookup: IDFPR license lookup.

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Hail record for Decatur, Macon County

The NOAA Storm Events record lists 59 hail reports for Macon County since 2017. Hail of quarter size or larger was reported on 16 different days. The rough part: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.5-inch stone near a tennis ball. 2024 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

Per square mile, Macon County lands at 16 of 46 Illinois counties we compare, in the middle band. That is 109.2 reports per 1,000 square miles.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 100 mph.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Capital Roofing Guys included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

March is the peak month with 47 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 44 percent. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Within 25 miles of Decatur, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

Macon County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Highest gust, mph100
Biggest stone, inches2.5
NOAA hail reports since 201759
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Hail density rank in state16 of 46
Tornadoes on file25

The biggest day on file is March 31, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Decatur.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Macon County
YearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201421
201521
202341.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Decatur
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (50 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Decatur

Half the homes in Decatur were built before 1960; the typical house is about 66 years old. That is long enough for roughly 3 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Against a median home value of $97,300, a $10,912 mid-range asphalt roof is 11 percent of the house. 80.5 percent of homes in Decatur were built before 1980.

Decatur housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$97,300
Housing units36,121
Owner-occupied62.3%
Pre-1980 homes80.5%
Single-family share75.3%

Replacement costs in Decatur

Local pricing in Decatur is within 5 percent of the national basis, so asphalt shingles run $6,790 to $15,035. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Decatur, IL Metro Area at $74,640.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Decatur price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeCost per yearMidpoint
Metal Shingles$13,580 - $23,280$430$18,430
Standing Seam Metal$23,280 - $38,800$520$31,040
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,790 - $11,155$510$8,972
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,760 - $15,520$580$11,640
Concrete Tile$14,550 - $26,190$450$20,370
Cedar Shake$13,580 - $25,220$780$19,400

Full cost guide for Decatur →

Asked about roofing in Decatur

Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Is hail common around Decatur?
Since 2017 the county has 59 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 16 of those days, most often in March.
What is the typical house age in Decatur?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1960. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
Is the license for Capital Roofing Guys on a state list?
The Illinois lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How big does hail get near Decatur?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 3 days.
What does a new roof cost in Decatur?
Budget $6,790 to $15,035 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,912 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal