Carlson Exteriors Inc.

109 Northtown Rd, Normal, IL 61761
Bloomington, Illinois
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Bloomington, Illinois — based at 109 Northtown Rd, Normal, IL 61761.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, emergency repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Carlson Exteriors Inc.

Your request goes to Carlson Exteriors Inc. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Carlson Exteriors Inc. only

Looking up Carlson Exteriors Inc. in Illinois

Illinois licenses roofing specifically under the Roofing Industry Licensing Act — the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IDFPR) issues the license and publishes every roofing contractor license it has issued Official lookup: IDFPR license lookup.

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Hail and wind history for Bloomington and McLean County

NOAA's storm database holds 66 hail entries for McLean County since 2017. On 13 of these days, hail came in at 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. The worst part: 5 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, capped by a 2.5-inch stone near a tennis ball. The most recent golf-ball day on file is in 2025.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 96 mph.

By density McLean County sits in the lower third of Illinois: 32 of 46 counties, 70.0 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Carlson Exteriors Inc. or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Within 25 miles of Bloomington, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

The same record has 20 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

McLean County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Top monthMay
Hail events since 201766
Days at 1 inch or more13
Hail reports, all years83
Top gust, mph96
Biggest stone, inches2.5

The single largest day was May 11, 2014: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Towanda.

Most active full years for hail reports in McLean County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201432.75
202131.75
2023122
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Bloomington
1 in and up golf ball and up baseball and up. 56 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Bloomington were built before 1982, which is an age of 44 years or more. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. 48 percent of homes in Bloomington were built before 1980. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,912 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $198,800.

Housing in Bloomington, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share61.6%
Typical home value$198,800
Median year built1982
Single-family share60.6%
Total housing units37,013

Roof prices in Bloomington

No big local premium or discount applies in Bloomington: asphalt shingles are $6,790 to $15,035. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Illinois is $77,900 a year. The county holds 6 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 66.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Bloomington price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,730-$15,035$430$11,882
Clay Tile$23,280-$38,800$410$31,040
Concrete Tile$14,550-$26,190$450$20,370
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,760-$15,520$580$11,640
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$16,490-$29,100$410$22,795
Metal Shingles$13,580-$23,280$430$18,430

Full cost guide for Bloomington →

Common questions, Bloomington

How much is a roof replacement in Bloomington?
Budget $6,790 to $15,035 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,912 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
What is the biggest hail on record for McLean County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.
Is hail common around Bloomington?
NOAA lists 66 hail reports for McLean County since 2017, on 13 days with stones of 1 inch or more. May is the peak month.
Which months bring hail to McLean County?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 80 percent of entries come between April and July, May leading at 40 percent.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
Is Bloomington an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1982. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal