Chambana Roofing

602 W Union St, Champaign, IL 61820
Champaign, Illinois
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Champaign, Illinois — based at 602 W Union St, Champaign, IL 61820.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Replacement Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Chambana Roofing

Your request goes to Chambana Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Chambana Roofing only

Checking Chambana Roofing against the Illinois record

roofing is a licensed trade in its own right in Illinois: the Roofing Industry Licensing Act puts it under the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IDFPR), whose roofing contractor licenses are all a matter of public record Official lookup: IDFPR license lookup.

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Storm history for Champaign and Champaign County

For Champaign County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 80 hail reports. Reports of 1 inch or more span 18 days. Golf-ball size or larger appeared on 6 days, and the largest stone measured 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2026.

Within 25 miles of Champaign, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Chambana Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

On density, Champaign County is mid-pack: 17 of 46 Illinois counties, at 106.2 reports per 1,000 square miles.

63 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 29 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 82 mph.

Champaign County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July63%
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more6
Days with hail at 1 inch or more18
Reports, all years106
NOAA hail reports since 201780

The single largest day was April 9, 2015: a 3-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Mahomet.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Champaign County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201971.75
202072
2022142.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail3 in hail Champaign
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (63 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Median year built in Champaign is 1985, a typical house age of 41 years. 43.7 percent of homes in Champaign were built before 1980. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Set a typical $10,912 asphalt job beside the $199,700 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Champaign housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners44.9%
Built before 198043.7%
Single-family share49%
Median home value$199,700
Housing units41,484

What a new roof costs in Champaign

Local pricing in Champaign is within 5 percent of the national basis, so asphalt shingles run $6,790 to $15,035. The county holds 13 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 61.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Champaign price index applied
MaterialService lifeCost per yearMidpoint
Concrete Tile40-50 yrs$450$20,370
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$430$11,882
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$520$31,040
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$580$11,640
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$410$22,795
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$510$8,972

Full cost guide for Champaign →

Champaign roofing questions

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Is Champaign an older housing market?
Median year built is 1985, which gives 41 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
When is hail season in Champaign?
63 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May holds 29 percent.
Has Champaign County had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 6 days.
Can I confirm Chambana Roofing is licensed?
Look up the Illinois record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Is hail common around Champaign?
NOAA lists 80 hail reports for Champaign County since 2017, on 18 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. May is the busiest month.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error