Freeman Exteriors

1502 Airport Rd, Urbana, IL 61802
Champaign, Illinois
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Champaign, Illinois — based at 1502 Airport Rd, Urbana, IL 61802.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Freeman Exteriors

Your request goes to Freeman Exteriors only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Freeman Exteriors only

How to check Freeman Exteriors on the Illinois record

the Roofing Industry Licensing Act requires an Illinois roofing license from IDFPR — the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation — and the full list of those licenses is public Official lookup: IDFPR license lookup.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Storm history for Champaign and Champaign County

NOAA's Storm Events file holds 80 hail entries for Champaign County since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or more fall on 18 days. 6 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball. 2026 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Per square mile, Champaign County lands at 17 of 46 Illinois counties we compare, in the middle band. That is 106.2 reports per 1,000 square miles.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Champaign over the past 90 days.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 82 mph.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Freeman Exteriors included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 63 percent from April to July, 29 percent in May. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Champaign County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports in April to July63%
Peak gust, mph82
Tornado reports on file18
NOAA hail reports since 201780
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail density rank in state17 of 46

The biggest day on file is April 9, 2015: a 3-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Mahomet.

Most active full years for hail reports in Champaign County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
2014101.75
201761.25
2023111.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail3 in hail Champaign
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 63 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Champaign

Half the homes in Champaign were built before 1985, which is an age of 41 years or more. Pre-1980 construction makes up 43.7 percent of homes in Champaign. Against a median home value of $199,700, a $10,912 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement.

Homes in Champaign, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$199,700
Homes older than 198043.7%
Median year built1985
Typical household income$57,544
Total housing units41,484

Roof prices in Champaign

Local pricing in Champaign is within 5 percent of the national basis, so asphalt shingles run $6,790 to $15,035. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. The county holds 13 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 61.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Champaign price index applied
MaterialInstalled costYearly costMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,730 - $15,035$430$11,882
Metal Shingles$13,580 - $23,280$430$18,430
Cedar Shake$13,580 - $25,220$780$19,400
Concrete Tile$14,550 - $26,190$450$20,370
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$16,490 - $29,100$410$22,795
Standing Seam Metal$23,280 - $38,800$520$31,040

Full cost guide for Champaign →

Asked about roofing in Champaign

How much is a roof replacement in Champaign?
Budget $6,790 to $15,035 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,912 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
Has Champaign County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 6 golf-ball days.
How old are homes in Champaign?
Median year built is 1985, which gives 41 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Where can I look up the license for Freeman Exteriors?
Look up the Illinois record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
When is hail season in Champaign?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 63 percent of entries come between April and July, May leading at 29 percent.
How much hail does Champaign County see?
80 entries since 2017, 18 days at 1 inch or larger, and the peak month is May.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal