Hernandez KD Construction

610 E 4th St, West Liberty, IA 52776
Iowa City, Iowa
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Iowa City, Iowa — based at 610 E 4th St, West Liberty, IA 52776.
  • Work covered: emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Hernandez KD Construction

Your request goes to Hernandez KD Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Hernandez KD Construction only

How to check Hernandez KD Construction on the Iowa record

Iowa's requirement is state contractor registration — roofing carries no separate license, and permits are handled by your city or county

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Storm history for Iowa City, Johnson County

From 2017, NOAA has filed 91 hail entries in Johnson County. Hail of coin size or bigger came down on 23 separate days. Golf ball hail or larger came on 5 days. The top size logged was 2.75 inches, close to a baseball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the data in 2026.

Scaled by size, Johnson County is number 6 of the 67 counties in Iowa that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 175.0 reports per 1,000 square miles.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Iowa City over the past 90 days.

Reports cluster in May (18 percent of the total); April through July carry 61 percent. 4 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Hernandez KD Construction, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 83 mph.

Johnson County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more23
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Largest stone, inches2.75
Hail reports, all years109
Peak gust, mph83
Tornadoes on file16

The single largest day was March 10, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Oasis.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Johnson County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
2014141.75
201530.75
2017201.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Iowa City
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 70 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Iowa City

Half the homes in Iowa City were built before 1984, which is an age of 42 years or more. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $273,600 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement.

Housing in Iowa City, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$273,600
Homes older than 198045.3%
Median year built1984
Median household income$57,533
Homes counted33,855

Budgeting a roof in Iowa City

The Iowa City multiplier is below 1, about 13 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles. The county holds 15 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 73.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Iowa is $48,660 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Iowa City price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanCost per year
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 - $10,00515 to 20 years$460
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 - $13,48525 to 30 years$390
Cedar Shake$12,180 - $22,62020 to 30 years$700
Concrete Tile$13,050 - $23,49040 to 50 years$410
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 - $13,92015 to 25 years$520
Metal Shingles$12,180 - $20,88035 to 50 years$390

Full cost guide for Iowa City →

Common questions, Iowa City

What is the typical house age in Iowa City?
Median year built is 1984, which gives 42 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
What should I budget for a new roof near Iowa City?
Count on $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Iowa City; the middle is $9,787.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
Where can I look up the license for Hernandez KD Construction?
Search the Iowa record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Which months bring hail to Johnson County?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 61 percent of entries come between April and July, May first at 18 percent.
How much hail does Johnson County see?
The county file counts 91 hail reports since 2017. 23 of them reached 1 inch, and May leads the calendar.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal