Steve's Roofing Inc

4860 American Legion Rd, Iowa City, IA 52240
Iowa City, Iowa
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Iowa City, Iowa — based at 4860 American Legion Rd, Iowa City, IA 52240.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Steve's Roofing Inc

Your request goes to Steve's Roofing Inc only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Steve's Roofing Inc only

How to check Steve's Roofing Inc on the Iowa record

Iowa requires state contractor registration rather than a roofing-specific license — check your city or county for local permit requirements

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Hail and wind history for Iowa City, Johnson County

NOAA's Storm Events file holds 91 hail reports for Johnson County since 2017. Across 23 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or more. The rough part: 5 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.75-inch stone about the size of a baseball. 2026 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

May is the peak month with 18 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 61 percent. In 4 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

The same record has 16 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Within 25 miles of Iowa City, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Steve's Roofing Inc included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 83 mph.

Johnson County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file16
Top gust, mph83
Days with hail at 1 inch or more23
Share of reports in April to July61%
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Top monthMay

The largest single day in the record is March 10, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Oasis.

Most active full years for hail reports in Johnson County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
2014141.75
201530.75
201871
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Iowa City
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (70 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Median year built in Iowa City is 1984, a typical house age of 42 years. 45.3 percent of homes in Iowa City were built before 1980. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $273,600 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent.

Iowa City housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$273,600
Pre-1980 homes45.3%
Total housing units33,855
Typical year built1984
Homes lived in by owners46.3%

Budgeting a roof in Iowa City

Prices in Iowa City run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Iowa at $48,660. The county holds 15 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 73.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Iowa City price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMiddle of range
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 to $34,800$460$27,840
Metal Shingles$12,180 to $20,880$390$16,530
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 to $13,920$520$10,440
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 to $10,005$460$8,048
Clay Tile$20,880 to $34,800$370$27,840
Concrete Tile$13,050 to $23,490$410$18,270

Full cost guide for Iowa City →

Asked about roofing in Iowa City

How old are the roofs in Iowa City?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1984. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Does Iowa City get a lot of hail?
NOAA lists 91 hail entries for Johnson County since 2017, on 23 days with stones of 1 inch or more. May is the peak month.
What is a roof replacement price in Iowa City?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,090 to $13,485 in Iowa City, and the middle of that range is $9,787. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Where can I look up the license for Steve's Roofing Inc?
The Iowa lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What is the biggest hail on record for Johnson County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.75 inches, roughly a baseball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report an error / request removal