TMJ Construction Services

400 Westcor Dr, Coralville, IA 52241
Iowa City, Iowa
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Iowa City, Iowa — based at 400 Westcor Dr, Coralville, IA 52241.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Replacement

Request a quote from TMJ Construction Services

Your request goes to TMJ Construction Services only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to TMJ Construction Services only

Checking TMJ Construction Services against the Iowa record

there is no roofing-specific license in Iowa — contractors carry a state contractor registration, and permits are handled locally by city or county

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail record for Iowa City and Johnson County

The NOAA Storm Events record holds 91 hail reports for Johnson County since 2017. Hail of coin size or bigger was reported on 23 separate days. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger turned up on 5 days, and the largest stone measured 2.75 inches, close to a baseball. 2026 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Among 67 Iowa counties with enough reports to compare, Johnson County places 6 by density: 175.0 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 83 mph.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Iowa City over the past 90 days.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 61 percent from April to July, 18 percent in May. 4 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

NOAA also lists 16 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

Johnson County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Top monthMay
Largest stone, inches2.75
Days with hail at 1 inch or more23
Share of reports in April to July61%
Reports, all years109
Density rank in state6 of 67

The record's top day is March 10, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Oasis.

Most active full years for hail reports in Johnson County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
2014141.75
201871
2020111.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Iowa City
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 70 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Iowa City

Median year built in Iowa City is 1984, a typical house age of 42 years. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $273,600 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement.

Homes in Iowa City, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units33,855
Median home value$273,600
Pre-1980 homes45.3%
Detached and attached houses49.8%
Median build year1984

Replacement costs in Iowa City

The Iowa City multiplier is below 1, about 13 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Iowa at $48,660.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Iowa City price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanPer year of life
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790-$26,10040 to 70 yr$370
Cedar Shake$12,180-$22,62020 to 30 yr$700
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830-$13,48525 to 30 yr$390
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960-$13,92015 to 25 yr$520
Clay Tile$20,880-$34,80050 to 100 yr$370
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090-$10,00515 to 20 yr$460

Full cost guide for Iowa City →

Iowa City roofing questions

How do I check TMJ Construction Services's license?
Look up the Iowa record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What time of year does Iowa City get hail?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 61 percent of entries come between April and July, May leading at 18 percent.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Does Iowa City get a lot of hail?
The county file counts 91 hail reports since 2017. 23 of those days reached 1 inch, and May tops the calendar.
What is the biggest hail on record for Johnson County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, near a baseball. 5 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
What should I budget for a new roof near Iowa City?
Expect $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Iowa City; the midpoint is $9,787.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal