Carbon Builders

Iowa City, Iowa
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Iowa City, Iowa.
  • Work covered: emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Inspection Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Carbon Builders

Your request goes to Carbon Builders only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Carbon Builders only

Looking up Carbon Builders in Iowa

Iowa requires state contractor registration rather than a roofing-specific license — check your city or county for local permit requirements

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Storm history for Iowa City, Johnson County

Add up the hail entries NOAA logged for Johnson County since 2017 and you reach 91. On 23 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or more. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger were reported on 5 days, and the biggest stone came in at 2.75 inches, near a baseball. 2026 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Carbon Builders included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Within 25 miles of Iowa City, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 83 mph.

Among 67 Iowa counties with enough reports to compare, Johnson County places 6 by density: 175.0 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

Reports cluster in May (18 percent of the total); April through July account for 61 percent. 4 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Johnson County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Days at 1 inch or more23
Hail reports, all years109
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Share of reports in April to July61%
NOAA hail reports since 201791

The record's top day is March 10, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Oasis.

Most active full years for hail reports in Johnson County
Calendar yearReportsLargest stone, in
2017201.5
201871
2024141.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Iowa City
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (70 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Iowa City were built before 1984, which is an age of 42 years or more. Against a median home value of $273,600, a $9,787 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house. Pre-1980 construction makes up 45.3 percent of homes in Iowa City.

Iowa City housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes older than 198045.3%
Total housing units33,855
Median home value$273,600
Owner-occupied46.3%
Typical household income$57,533

What a new roof costs in Iowa City

Prices in Iowa City run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Iowa at $48,660.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Iowa City price index applied
MaterialTypical lifePer year of lifeMidpoint
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$390$16,530
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$370$20,445
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$460$27,840
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$700$17,400
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$460$8,048
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$370$27,840

Full cost guide for Iowa City →

Common questions, Iowa City

When is hail season in Iowa City?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 61 percent of entries come between April and July, May leading at 18 percent.
Has Johnson County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. 5 days reached golf-ball size or more.
Is Iowa City an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1984. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
How much is a roof replacement in Iowa City?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,090 to $13,485 in Iowa City, and the middle of that range is $9,787. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Can I confirm Carbon Builders is licensed?
The Iowa lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How much hail does Johnson County see?
91 reports since 2017, 23 days at 1 inch or more, and the peak month is May.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal