Andino Construction LLC

3546 Dolphin Dr SE # A, Iowa City, IA 52240
Iowa City, Iowa
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Iowa City, Iowa — based at 3546 Dolphin Dr SE # A, Iowa City, IA 52240.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Repair

Request a quote from Andino Construction LLC

Your request goes to Andino Construction LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Andino Construction LLC only

Checking Andino Construction LLC against the Iowa record

what Iowa requires is state contractor registration, not a roofing-specific license; permit requirements come from your city or county

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Hail record for Iowa City, Johnson County

NOAA's Storm Events file lists 91 hail entries for Johnson County since 2017. Hail of quarter size or bigger came down on 23 different days. Golf-ball size or larger turned up on 5 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the file in 2026.

Among 67 Iowa counties with enough reports to compare, Johnson County ranks 6 by density: 175.0 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

NOAA also lists 16 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Iowa City.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Andino Construction LLC, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 83 mph.

Johnson County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Highest gust, mph83
Reports in April to July61%
Largest stone, inches2.75
Hail density rank in state6 of 67
Days at 1.75 inches or more5
Reports, all years109

The single largest day was March 10, 2026: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Oasis.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Johnson County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
2014141.75
2020111.75
2024141.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Iowa City
1 in+ golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 70 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Iowa City

Median year built in Iowa City is 1984, a typical house age of 42 years. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $273,600. 45.3 percent of homes in Iowa City were built before 1980.

Homes in Iowa City, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units33,855
Single-family share49.8%
Median home value$273,600
Typical year built1984
Homes older than 198045.3%

Budgeting a roof in Iowa City

Prices in Iowa City run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. The county holds 15 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 73.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Iowa at $48,660.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Iowa City price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 to $13,92015 to 25 yr$10,440
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 to $10,00515 to 20 yr$8,048
Cedar Shake$12,180 to $22,62020 to 30 yr$17,400
Concrete Tile$13,050 to $23,49040 to 50 yr$18,270
Metal Shingles$12,180 to $20,88035 to 50 yr$16,530
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 to $34,80050 to 70 yr$27,840

Full cost guide for Iowa City →

Asked about roofing in Iowa City

Has Johnson County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 5 golf-ball days.
When is hail season in Iowa City?
61 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May alone has 18 percent.
Is Iowa City an older housing market?
Median year built is 1984, which gives 42 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
Is hail common around Iowa City?
91 reports since 2017, 23 days at 1 inch or larger, and the peak month is May.
Is the license for Andino Construction LLC on a state list?
Follow the steps above with the Iowa registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal