Buffalo Roofing

Verified · NE Registered — state registration confirmed; Nebraska registers contractors rather than licensing roofing

✅ Independently Verified

Nebraska Registered — Nebraska has no roofing license. It requires every contractor to register with the Department of Labor, and that registration, which is not specific to roofing, is what a homeowner can check. We matched this business by name and city against the Department's public contractor search. Don't take our word for it — check the public record yourself.

  • Registration # 34352-26
  • Status NE Registered
  • Expires 2027-04-01
  • Last checked Oct 22, 2026
🔍 Verify on Nebraska Department of Labor ↗ Opens the public Nebraska records — search license #34352-26.
2608 US-30, Kearney, NE 68847
Kearney, Nebraska
Roofing Contractor
Registry last checked October 2026
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kearney, Nebraska — based at 2608 US-30, Kearney, NE 68847.
  • Typical jobs: emergency repair, roof replacement, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection.
  • State license #34352-26 (NE Registered), expires 2027-04-01.
  • Independently verified by PickARoofer since October 2026.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Buffalo Roofing

Your request goes to Buffalo Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Buffalo Roofing only

Checking Buffalo Roofing against the Nebraska record

what Nebraska requires is general contractor registration, not a roofing-specific license; local permit rules sit with your city or county

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Registry last checked October 2026; the license on file shows an expiration of 2027-04-01. A badge covers the license match only, not insurance or workmanship.

Storm record for Kearney, Buffalo County

Since 2017, NOAA has recorded 94 hail reports in Buffalo County. Quarter-size stones or larger appear on 44 days. The rough of it: 19 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 4-inch stone about the size of a grapefruit. The newest golf-ball day on file dates to 2025.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 3 hail reports within 25 miles of Kearney.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Buffalo Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Reports cluster in June (23 percent of the total); April through July carry 72 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The same record has 5 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 92 mph.

Buffalo County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
NOAA hail reports since 201794
Reports, all years136
Reports in April to July72%
Largest stone, inches4
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more19
Highest gust, mph92

The largest single day in the record is June 7, 2022: a 4-inch stone, about the size of a grapefruit, reported near Ravenna.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Buffalo County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
2017101.5
2022244
202491.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail4 in hail Kearney
1 in and up 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 104 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Kearney

Half the homes in Kearney were built before 1981, which is an age of 45 years or more. Pre-1980 construction makes up 49.2 percent of homes in Kearney. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $235,800.

Housing in Kearney, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$69,790
Homes older than 198049.2%
Homes lived in by owners59.1%
Single-family share63.8%
Housing units14,652

Budgeting a roof in Kearney

Local pricing in Kearney sits roughly 13 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,090 to $13,485. Census County Business Patterns counts 15 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 46.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kearney price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeCost per year
Metal Shingles$12,180 - $20,88035 to 50 yr$390
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 - $10,00515 to 20 yr$460
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 - $34,80050 to 70 yr$460
Cedar Shake$12,180 - $22,62020 to 30 yr$700
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 - $13,92015 to 25 yr$520
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 - $13,48525 to 30 yr$390

Full cost guide for Kearney →

Buffalo Roofing by the numbers

Expiry on file is 2027-04-01, close to 6 months away; a long job could outlast it.

Buffalo Roofing on PickARoofer, public listing data
ItemValue
License on file34352-26
Status on fileNE Registered
Expires2027-04-01 (6 months)

Asked about roofing in Kearney

When is hail season in Kearney?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 72 percent of entries come between April and July, June leading at 23 percent.
How big does hail get near Kearney?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 4 inches, about the size of a grapefruit. 19 days reached golf-ball size or more.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
How do I check Buffalo Roofing's license?
The Nebraska lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How much is a roof replacement in Kearney?
Expect $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Kearney; the middle is $9,787.
Is Kearney an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1981, so it is 45 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.

Do you own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal