Nate the Roof Guy

2211 Peoples Rd Ste. B, Bellevue, NE 68005
Bellevue, Nebraska
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Bellevue, Nebraska — based at 2211 Peoples Rd Ste. B, Bellevue, NE 68005.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Nate the Roof Guy

Your request goes to Nate the Roof Guy only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Nate the Roof Guy only

How to check Nate the Roof Guy on the Nebraska record

Nebraska requires general contractor registration rather than a roofing-specific license — check your city or county for local permit requirements

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Storm record for Bellevue and Sarpy County

Add up the hail entries NOAA filed for Sarpy County since 2017 and you reach 59. Reports of 1 inch or more cover 19 days. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 5 days. The top size logged was 4.5 inches, close to a softball. The latest golf-ball day in the record is in 2024.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Bellevue.

June is the peak month with 54 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 85 percent. 7 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 100 mph.

The same record has 5 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Counted per square mile, Sarpy County ranks 2 of 87 Nebraska counties with 30 or more reports, placing it in the top third. Density works out to 314.5 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Sarpy County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports since 201759
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Days at 1 inch or more19
Biggest stone, inches4.5
Peak gust, mph100
Reports in April to July85%

The record's top day is June 25, 2024: a 4.5-inch stone, about the size of a softball, reported near South Omaha Arpt.

Most active full years for hail reports in Sarpy County
Calendar yearEntriesLargest stone, in
201461.75
202151.25
202351
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail4.5 in hail Bellevue
1 in and up 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 70 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Bellevue were built before 1980, which is an age of 46 years or more. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $230,800. Before 1980, 49.3 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Bellevue, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes counted26,274
Single-family share72.9%
Typical home value$230,800
Homes lived in by owners65.5%
Median household income$87,343

Roof prices in Bellevue

Local pricing in Bellevue sits roughly 13 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,090 to $13,485. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area at $46,460.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Bellevue price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeCost per year
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 - $10,00515-20 yrs$460
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 - $34,80050-70 yrs$460
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790 - $26,10040-70 yrs$370
Concrete Tile$13,050 - $23,49040-50 yrs$410
Cedar Shake$12,180 - $22,62020-30 yrs$700
Metal Shingles$12,180 - $20,88035-50 yrs$390

Full cost guide for Bellevue →

Questions about roofing in Bellevue

What is the biggest hail on record for Sarpy County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 4.5 inches, about a softball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days.
Is Bellevue an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1980, so it is 46 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Can I confirm Nate the Roof Guy is licensed?
The Nebraska lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
When is hail season in Bellevue?
Hail clusters in June (54 percent), and April through July add up to 85 percent of the record.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
How much is a roof replacement in Bellevue?
Budget $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,787 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.

Other roofing companies in Bellevue

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error