Thompson & Thompson 3rd Generation

2302 8th Ave #5, Plattsmouth, NE 68048
Bellevue, Nebraska
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Bellevue, Nebraska — based at 2302 8th Ave #5, Plattsmouth, NE 68048.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Inspection Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Thompson & Thompson 3rd Generation

Your request goes to Thompson & Thompson 3rd Generation only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Thompson & Thompson 3rd Generation only

Looking up Thompson & Thompson 3rd Generation in Nebraska

there is no roofing-specific license in Nebraska — contractors register as general contractors, and permit requirements are set locally by city or county

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Hail record for Bellevue, Sarpy County

In Sarpy County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 59 hail entries. Across 19 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 5 days. The top size reported was 4.5 inches, about the size of a softball. The latest golf-ball day in the record dates to 2024.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 85 percent from April to July, 54 percent in June. 7 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Within 25 miles of Bellevue, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 100 mph in the record.

5 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Thompson & Thompson 3rd Generation or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Sarpy County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Highest gust, mph100
Density rank in state2 of 87
Biggest stone, inches4.5
Share of reports in April to July85%
Days at 1 inch or more19

The single largest day was June 25, 2024: a 4.5-inch stone, about the size of a softball, reported near South Omaha Arpt.

Most active full years for hail reports in Sarpy County
YearReportsTop size, in
2016101.75
2017192
202464.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail4.5 in hail Bellevue
1 in and up golf ball and up baseball and up. 70 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Bellevue was built in 1980, so the typical house is 46 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $230,800. Pre-1980 construction makes up 49.3 percent of homes in Bellevue. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span.

Homes in Bellevue, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$87,343
Housing units26,274
Typical home value$230,800
Median year built1980
Pre-1980 homes49.3%

Replacement costs in Bellevue

Local pricing in Bellevue sits roughly 13 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,090 to $13,485. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. Census County Business Patterns counts 36 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 80.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Bellevue price index applied
MaterialInstalled costYearly costMidpoint
Clay Tile$20,880 to $34,800$370$27,840
Concrete Tile$13,050 to $23,490$410$18,270
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 to $34,800$460$27,840
Metal Shingles$12,180 to $20,880$390$16,530
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 to $10,005$460$8,048
Cedar Shake$12,180 to $22,620$700$17,400

Full cost guide for Bellevue →

Asked about roofing in Bellevue

Is Bellevue an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1980, so it is 46 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Which months bring hail to Sarpy County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 85 percent of reports come between April and July, June first at 54 percent.
Can I confirm Thompson & Thompson 3rd Generation is licensed?
The Nebraska lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What should I budget for a new roof near Bellevue?
Count on $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Bellevue; the middle is $9,787.
Has Sarpy County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 4.5 inches, close to a softball, with 5 golf-ball days.
Does Bellevue get a lot of hail?
NOAA lists 59 hail reports for Sarpy County since 2017, on 19 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. June is the peak month.

Other roofing companies in Bellevue

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error