Kimball Siding

3417 Hancock St, Bellevue, NE 68005
Bellevue, Nebraska
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Bellevue, Nebraska — based at 3417 Hancock St, Bellevue, NE 68005.
  • Typical jobs: emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Kimball Siding

Your request goes to Kimball Siding only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Kimball Siding only

Looking up Kimball Siding in Nebraska

what Nebraska requires is general contractor registration, not a roofing-specific license; local permit rules sit with your city or county

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Storm record for Bellevue, Sarpy County

Count the hail reports NOAA recorded for Sarpy County since 2017 and you land on 59. Hail of coin size or bigger came down on 19 separate days. 5 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 4.5 inches, near the size of a softball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the file in 2024.

5 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 100 mph.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Kimball Siding included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Within 25 miles of Bellevue, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

Among 87 Nebraska counties with enough reports to compare, Sarpy County ranks 2 by density: 314.5 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

Sarpy County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail density rank in state2 of 87
Highest gust, mph100
Hail reports, all years78
Share of reports in April to July85%
Largest stone, inches4.5
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5

The largest single day in the record is June 25, 2024: a 4.5-inch stone, about the size of a softball, reported near South Omaha Arpt.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Sarpy County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
2016101.75
2017192
201872
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail4.5 in hail Bellevue
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. 70 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Bellevue

Half the homes in Bellevue were built before 1980, which is an age of 46 years or more. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. Against a median home value of $230,800, a $9,787 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house. Pre-1980 construction makes up 49.3 percent of homes in Bellevue.

Bellevue housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes older than 198049.3%
Total housing units26,274
Typical home value$230,800
Typical year built1980
Owner-occupied share65.5%

Roof prices in Bellevue

Prices in Bellevue run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. 36 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 80.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Bellevue price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanPer year of life
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790-$26,10040 to 70 years$370
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090-$10,00515 to 20 years$460
Concrete Tile$13,050-$23,49040 to 50 years$410
Metal Shingles$12,180-$20,88035 to 50 years$390
Clay Tile$20,880-$34,80050 to 100 years$370
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960-$13,92015 to 25 years$520

Full cost guide for Bellevue →

Common questions, Bellevue

Which months bring hail to Sarpy County?
85 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and June alone has 54 percent.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is a roof replacement price in Bellevue?
Expect $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Bellevue; the midpoint is $9,787.
How old are the roofs in Bellevue?
The median home was built in 1980, so it is 46 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How often does hail hit Bellevue?
The county file counts 59 hail entries since 2017. 19 of them reached 1 inch, and June leads the calendar.
Has Sarpy County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 4.5 inches, about a softball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days.

Other roofing companies in Bellevue

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal