Roofer Chic

1112 Hall St, Grand Island, NE 68801
Grand Island, Nebraska
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Grand Island, Nebraska — based at 1112 Hall St, Grand Island, NE 68801.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage Emergency Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Roofer Chic

Your request goes to Roofer Chic only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Roofer Chic only

Checking Roofer Chic against the Nebraska record

Nebraska requires general contractor registration rather than a roofing-specific license — check your city or county for local permit requirements

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Hail record for Grand Island and Hall County

For Hall County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 53 hail reports. On 24 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger appeared on 9 days, and the largest stone measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

June is the peak month with 35 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 78 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Roofer Chic included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

5 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Counted per square mile, Hall County ranks 13 of 87 Nebraska counties with 30 or more reports, placing it in the top third. Density works out to 154.0 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 87 mph in the record.

Hall County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Highest gust, mph87
Hail density rank in state13 of 87
Largest stone, inches2.5
Hail reports, all years85
Hail events since 201753
Days with hail at 1 inch or more24

The largest single day in the record is June 20, 2014: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Grand Is.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Hall County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
2015111.25
2022132
202462
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Grand Island
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. 59 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Grand Island were built before 1975; the typical house is about 51 years old. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $202,600 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. 59.3 percent of homes in Grand Island were built before 1980.

Housing in Grand Island, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$62,439
Built before 198059.3%
Median home value$202,600
Owner-occupied59.5%
Median year built1975

What a new roof costs in Grand Island

The Grand Island multiplier is below 1, about 13 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Grand Island, NE Metro Area at $39,700.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Grand Island price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanYearly cost
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790 to $26,10040 to 70 yr$370
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 to $13,92015 to 25 yr$520
Concrete Tile$13,050 to $23,49040 to 50 yr$410
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 to $10,00515 to 20 yr$460
Clay Tile$20,880 to $34,80050 to 100 yr$370
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 to $34,80050 to 70 yr$460

Full cost guide for Grand Island →

Grand Island roofing questions

What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How much is a roof replacement in Grand Island?
Expect $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Grand Island; the midpoint is $9,787.
Can I confirm Roofer Chic is licensed?
The Nebraska lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How often does hail hit Grand Island?
53 entries since 2017, 24 days at 1 inch or more, and the peak month is June.
How old are the roofs in Grand Island?
The median home was built in 1975, so it is 51 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Has Hall County had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 9 days.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error