Platinum Roofing

3231 Ramada Rd, Grand Island, NE 68801
Grand Island, Nebraska
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Grand Island, Nebraska — based at 3231 Ramada Rd, Grand Island, NE 68801.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Storm Damage Gutter Services

Request a quote from Platinum Roofing

Your request goes to Platinum Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Platinum Roofing only

Looking up Platinum Roofing in Nebraska

Nebraska requires general contractor registration rather than a roofing-specific license — check your city or county for local permit requirements

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail record for Grand Island, Hall County

Add up the hail entries NOAA filed for Hall County since 2017 and you reach 53. On 24 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. The worst of it: 9 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.5-inch stone about the size of a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

Within 25 miles of Grand Island, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Platinum Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

5 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Adjusted for size, Hall County is number 13 of the 87 counties in Nebraska that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 154.0 reports per 1,000 square miles.

78 percent of reports fall between April and July, and June alone has 35 percent. In 5 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

Hall County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports in April to July78%
Tornado reports on file5
Peak gust, mph87
Reports, all years85
Days at 1 inch or more24
Largest stone, inches2.5

The record's top day is June 20, 2014: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Grand Is.

Most active full years for hail reports in Hall County
YearEntriesTop size, in
2014162.75
2022132
202561.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Grand Island
1 inch or more golf ball and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (59 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Grand Island

Grand Island's median year built is 1975, which makes the typical home 51 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 59.3 percent of homes in Grand Island. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $202,600 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Grand Island housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes67.4%
Median household income$62,439
Homes older than 198059.3%
Typical home value$202,600
Typical year built1975

Budgeting a roof in Grand Island

Prices in Grand Island run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. 15 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 80 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Grand Island price index applied
MaterialLifespanPer year of lifeMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$390$10,658
Metal Shingles35-50 yrs$390$16,530
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$700$17,400
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$460$8,048
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$370$20,445
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$460$27,840

Full cost guide for Grand Island →

Questions about roofing in Grand Island

What time of year does Grand Island get hail?
Hail concentrates in June (35 percent), and April through July add up to 78 percent of the record.
How old are the roofs in Grand Island?
The median home was built in 1975, so it is 51 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Can I confirm Platinum Roofing is licensed?
Use the steps above with the Nebraska registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What is the biggest hail on record for Hall County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 9 days.
How much is a roof replacement in Grand Island?
Budget $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,787 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
Does Grand Island get a lot of hail?
NOAA lists 53 hail reports for Hall County since 2017, on 24 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. June is the busiest month.

Is this your company? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal