TAPS Exteriors LLC

6700 Stephens Station Rd #111, Columbia, MO 65202
Columbia, Missouri
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Columbia, Missouri — based at 6700 Stephens Station Rd #111, Columbia, MO 65202.
  • Services: roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Replacement

Request a quote from TAPS Exteriors LLC

Your request goes to TAPS Exteriors LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to TAPS Exteriors LLC only

Looking up TAPS Exteriors LLC in Missouri

there is no state-level roofing license in Missouri; cities and counties set their own rules, so confirm local permits and ask any contractor for insurance certificates

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Storm record for Columbia and Boone County

From 2017, NOAA has filed 18 hail reports in Boone County. Reports of 1 inch or larger fall on 12 days. Golf-ball size or more were reported on 3 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.75 inches, near a baseball. The latest golf-ball day on file falls in 2023.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Columbia.

NOAA also lists 4 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 82 mph in the record.

Per square mile, Boone County ranks 61 of 69 Missouri counties we compare, in the lower third, at 47.8 reports per 1,000 square miles. Hail still happens here; it is just less frequent than in the busiest counties.

Reports cluster in March (39 percent of the total); April through July carry 52 percent. In 4 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Boone County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Top gust, mph82
Reports in April to July52%
Peak monthMarch
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Density rank in state61 of 69
Days with hail at 1 inch or more12

The largest single day in the record is April 4, 2023: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Harrisburg.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Boone County
Calendar yearEntriesTop size, in
201531.75
201631
201731.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail Columbia
1 in and up 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (26 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Columbia were built before 1993, which is an age of 33 years or more. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,900 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $268,300. 32 percent of homes in Columbia were built before 1980. That span covers about 1 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement.

Housing in Columbia, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes58.8%
Housing units55,441
Built before 198032%
Typical household income$64,488
Typical home value$268,300

Budgeting a roof in Columbia

The Columbia multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. For the Columbia, MO Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,530 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Columbia price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeCost per yearMidpoint
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 to $26,400$380$20,680
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 to $35,200$470$28,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 to $13,640$390$10,780
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 to $14,080$530$10,560
Concrete Tile$13,200 to $23,760$410$18,480
Metal Shingles$12,320 to $21,120$390$16,720

Full cost guide for Columbia →

Asked about roofing in Columbia

What is the biggest hail on record for Boone County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. 3 days reached golf-ball size or more.
Is the license for TAPS Exteriors LLC on a state list?
Search the Missouri record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Which months bring hail to Boone County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 52 percent of reports come between April and July, March leading at 39 percent.
How much hail does Boone County see?
The county file counts 18 hail reports since 2017. 12 of them reached 1 inch, and March tops the calendar.
How old are the roofs in Columbia?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1993. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
What should I budget for a new roof near Columbia?
Plan on $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,900 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal