Affordable Gutters N' More

704 Big Bear Blvd A, Columbia, MO 65202
Columbia, Missouri
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Columbia, Missouri — based at 704 Big Bear Blvd A, Columbia, MO 65202.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage

Request a quote from Affordable Gutters N' More

Your request goes to Affordable Gutters N' More only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Affordable Gutters N' More only

Looking up Affordable Gutters N' More in Missouri

roofing licensing in Missouri is handled locally, not by the state — verify city or county permit requirements and request the contractor's liability and workers'-comp insurance

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Hail and wind history for Columbia, Boone County

NOAA's Storm Events file holds 18 hail entries for Boone County since 2017. On 12 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. The worst part: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.75-inch stone about the size of a baseball. 2023 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 82 mph in the record.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 52 percent from April to July, 39 percent in March. In 4 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Affordable Gutters N' More or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

4 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Within 25 miles of Columbia, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

Boone County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more12
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Tornado reports on file4
Density rank in state61 of 69
NOAA hail reports since 201718
Peak gust, mph82

The biggest day on file is April 4, 2023: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Harrisburg.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Boone County
Calendar yearReportsLargest stone, in
201531.75
201631
202342.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail Columbia
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (26 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Columbia

Half the homes in Columbia were built before 1993, which is an age of 33 years or more. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 1 cycles fit into that span. Against a median home value of $268,300, a $9,900 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house. Before 1980, 32 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Columbia, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family share58.8%
Median home value$268,300
Homes lived in by owners49.4%
Median build year1993
Median household income$64,488

Budgeting a roof in Columbia

The Columbia multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. 10 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 60 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Columbia price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMidpoint
Metal Shingles$12,320 - $21,120$390$16,720
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 - $26,400$380$20,680
Clay Tile$21,120 - $35,200$380$28,160
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 - $14,080$530$10,560
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 - $35,200$470$28,160
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 - $10,120$470$8,140

Full cost guide for Columbia →

Common questions, Columbia

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
Does Columbia get a lot of hail?
18 entries since 2017, 12 days at 1 inch or more, and the busiest month is March.
When is hail season in Columbia?
Hail concentrates in March (39 percent), and April through July add up to 52 percent of the record.
Is Columbia an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1993. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Is the license for Affordable Gutters N' More on a state list?
The Missouri lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What should I budget for a new roof near Columbia?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Columbia, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error