Balmer Roofing & Solar LLC

620 E 4th St, Tonganoxie, KS 66086
Lawrence, Kansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Lawrence, Kansas — based at 620 E 4th St, Tonganoxie, KS 66086.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Balmer Roofing & Solar LLC

Your request goes to Balmer Roofing & Solar LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Balmer Roofing & Solar LLC only

Looking up Balmer Roofing & Solar LLC in Kansas

Kansas has no statewide roofing license — contractors are regulated at the city and county level through local building permits

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Storm record for Lawrence, Douglas County

NOAA's Storm Events file contains 38 hail entries for Douglas County since 2017. On 14 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. Golf-ball size or more turned up on 2 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the file in 2026.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Balmer Roofing & Solar LLC included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 90 mph.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 44 percent from April to July, 29 percent in September. In 4 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

On density, Douglas County is mid-pack: 39 of 101 Kansas counties, at 124.2 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Within 25 miles of Lawrence, the last 90 days brought 12 NOAA hail reports.

Douglas County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years59
Busiest monthSeptember
Largest stone, inches2.5
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Highest gust, mph90
Days at 1 inch or more14

The record's top day is September 10, 2015: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Clinton.

Most active full years for hail reports in Douglas County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201421
201891.5
201981
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Lawrence
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (42 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Lawrence

The median home in Lawrence was built in 1988, so the typical house is 38 years old. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,900 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $269,500.

Homes in Lawrence, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$62,838
Homes lived in by owners42.9%
Single-family share55.9%
Typical home value$269,500
Housing units44,034

What a new roof costs in Lawrence

The Lawrence multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Kansas is $47,190 a year. The county holds 11 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 72.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Lawrence price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMidpoint
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 to $26,400$380$20,680
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 to $13,640$390$10,780
Metal Shingles$12,320 to $21,120$390$16,720
Clay Tile$21,120 to $35,200$380$28,160
Concrete Tile$13,200 to $23,760$410$18,480
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 to $35,200$470$28,160

Full cost guide for Lawrence →

Questions about roofing in Lawrence

What time of year does Lawrence get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 44 percent of entries come between April and July, September first at 29 percent.
What is the typical house age in Lawrence?
The median home was built in 1988, so it is 38 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How much is a roof replacement in Lawrence?
Plan on $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,900 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
How do I check Balmer Roofing & Solar LLC's license?
Search the Kansas record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Is hail common around Lawrence?
The county file counts 38 hail reports since 2017. 14 of those days reached 1 inch, and September tops the calendar.
Has Douglas County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.

Do you own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report an error / request removal