Lawrence Siding Pros

2460 Fairfield Street, Lawrence, KS 66046
Lawrence, Kansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Lawrence, Kansas — based at 2460 Fairfield Street, Lawrence, KS 66046.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Repair

Request a quote from Lawrence Siding Pros

Your request goes to Lawrence Siding Pros only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Lawrence Siding Pros only

Checking Lawrence Siding Pros against the Kansas record

roofers in Kansas are not licensed at the state level — cities and counties regulate the trade through local building permits

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Storm history for Lawrence and Douglas County

From 2017, NOAA has logged 38 hail entries in Douglas County. Reports of 1 inch or larger fall on 14 days. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days. The top size reported was 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 2026 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Douglas County ranks 39 of 101 counties in Kansas by reports per area, a middle position with 124.2 per 1,000 square miles.

Within 25 miles of Lawrence, the last 90 days brought 12 NOAA hail reports.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Lawrence Siding Pros, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 90 mph.

NOAA also lists 6 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

Douglas County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1 inch or more14
Share of reports in April to July44%
Density rank in state39 of 101
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Largest stone, inches2.5
Hail reports, all years59

The record's top day is September 10, 2015: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Clinton.

Most active full years for hail reports in Douglas County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
2015102.5
201691.75
201762.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Lawrence
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (42 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Lawrence was built in 1988, so the typical house is 38 years old. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $269,500 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent. Before 1980, 39.3 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Lawrence, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$62,838
Median home value$269,500
Owner-occupied42.9%
Housing units44,034
Single-family share55.9%

Budgeting a roof in Lawrence

Prices in Lawrence run about 12 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,160 to $13,640. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. 11 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 72.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Lawrence price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifeMidpoint
Concrete Tile$13,200 - $23,76040 to 50 years$18,480
Cedar Shake$12,320 - $22,88020 to 30 years$17,600
Clay Tile$21,120 - $35,20050 to 100 years$28,160
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 - $26,40040 to 70 years$20,680
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 - $35,20050 to 70 years$28,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 - $13,64025 to 30 years$10,780

Full cost guide for Lawrence →

Lawrence roofing questions

How big does hail get near Lawrence?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 2 golf-ball days.
How old are homes in Lawrence?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1988. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Which months bring hail to Douglas County?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 44 percent of reports come between April and July, September first at 29 percent.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
How much hail does Douglas County see?
Since 2017 the county has 38 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 14 of those days, most often in September.
What does a new roof cost in Lawrence?
Budget $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,900 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error