Schwickert's Tecta America

1841 E 1450 Rd, Lawrence, KS 66044
Lawrence, Kansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Lawrence, Kansas — based at 1841 E 1450 Rd, Lawrence, KS 66044.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Roof Repair

Request a quote from Schwickert's Tecta America

Your request goes to Schwickert's Tecta America only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Schwickert's Tecta America only

Looking up Schwickert's Tecta America in Kansas

no statewide roofing license exists in Kansas; regulation happens at the city and county level through local building permits

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Storm record for Lawrence and Douglas County

NOAA's storm database holds 38 hail entries for Douglas County since 2017. Quarter-sized stones or bigger were logged on 14 days. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 2 days. The top size reported was 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the data in 2026.

NOAA also lists 6 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 12 hail reports within 25 miles of Lawrence.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Schwickert's Tecta America included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 90 mph.

44 percent of reports fall between April and July, and September alone has 29 percent. 4 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Douglas County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornado reports on file6
Highest gust, mph90
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail reports, all years59
Days with hail at 1 inch or more14

The biggest day on file is September 10, 2015: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Clinton.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Douglas County
Calendar yearReportsBiggest stone, in
2015102.5
201691.75
201981
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Lawrence
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 42 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Lawrence was built in 1988, so the typical house is 38 years old. Before 1980, 39.3 percent of the housing stock went up. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $269,500 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent.

Lawrence housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied42.9%
Pre-1980 homes39.3%
Median home value$269,500
Detached and attached houses55.9%
Median build year1988

Replacement costs in Lawrence

Prices in Lawrence run about 12 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,160 to $13,640. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Kansas is $47,190 a year. The county holds 11 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 72.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Lawrence price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanCost per year
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 to $35,20050-70 yrs$470
Metal Shingles$12,320 to $21,12035-50 yrs$390
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 to $14,08015-25 yrs$530
Concrete Tile$13,200 to $23,76040-50 yrs$410
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 to $26,40040-70 yrs$380
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 to $10,12015-20 yrs$470

Full cost guide for Lawrence →

Asked about roofing in Lawrence

What does a new roof cost in Lawrence?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Lawrence, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Is Lawrence an older housing market?
Median year built is 1988, which gives 38 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How big does hail get near Lawrence?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 2 days.
How do I check Schwickert's Tecta America's license?
Follow the steps above with the Kansas registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What time of year does Lawrence get hail?
44 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and September alone has 29 percent.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error