Garrison Roofing

2002 E 1600 Rd, Lawrence, KS 66044
Lawrence, Kansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Lawrence, Kansas — based at 2002 E 1600 Rd, Lawrence, KS 66044.
  • Work covered: roof inspection, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Emergency Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Garrison Roofing

Your request goes to Garrison Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Garrison Roofing only

Checking Garrison Roofing against the Kansas record

statewide, Kansas does not license roofers; the trade is governed by local building permits at the city and county level

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm record for Lawrence, Douglas County

For Douglas County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 38 hail entries. Reports of 1 inch or more cover 14 days. The worst part: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.5-inch stone close to a tennis ball. The latest golf-ball day on file dates to 2026.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Garrison Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

On density, Douglas County is mid-pack: 39 of 101 Kansas counties, at 124.2 reports per 1,000 square miles.

44 percent of reports fall between April and July, and September alone has 29 percent. 4 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 90 mph.

The same record has 6 tornadoes, with EF3 the highest rating.

Douglas County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Largest stone, inches2.5
NOAA hail reports since 201738
Highest gust, mph90
Days with hail at 1 inch or more14
Density rank in state39 of 101
Busiest monthSeptember

The biggest day on file is September 10, 2015: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Clinton.

Most active full years for hail reports in Douglas County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201691.75
201762.5
201981
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Lawrence
1 in and up 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 42 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Lawrence

Median year built in Lawrence is 1988, a typical house age of 38 years. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Pre-1980 construction makes up 39.3 percent of homes in Lawrence. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,900 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $269,500.

Housing in Lawrence, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Detached and attached houses55.9%
Owner-occupied42.9%
Typical home value$269,500
Built before 198039.3%
Typical household income$62,838

Replacement costs in Lawrence

Local pricing in Lawrence sits roughly 12 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,160 to $13,640. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Kansas is $47,190 a year. The county holds 11 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 72.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Lawrence price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeService lifeYearly cost
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 - $13,64025-30 yrs$390
Metal Shingles$12,320 - $21,12035-50 yrs$390
Cedar Shake$12,320 - $22,88020-30 yrs$700
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 - $26,40040-70 yrs$380
Concrete Tile$13,200 - $23,76040-50 yrs$410
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 - $14,08015-25 yrs$530

Full cost guide for Lawrence →

Common questions, Lawrence

When is hail season in Lawrence?
Hail concentrates in September (29 percent), and April through July add up to 44 percent of the record.
Can I confirm Garrison Roofing is licensed?
Search the Kansas record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How much is a roof replacement in Lawrence?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Lawrence, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Is hail common around Lawrence?
From 2017 the county has 38 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 14 of those days, most often in September.
Has Douglas County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 2 golf-ball days.
Is Lawrence an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1988. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal