K S R Roofing

2721 W 6th St Ste F, Lawrence, KS 66049
Lawrence, Kansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Lawrence, Kansas — based at 2721 W 6th St Ste F, Lawrence, KS 66049.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from K S R Roofing

Your request goes to K S R Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to K S R Roofing only

Looking up K S R Roofing in Kansas

statewide, Kansas does not license roofers; the trade is governed by local building permits at the city and county level

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Lawrence and Douglas County

NOAA's Storm Events file lists 38 hail reports for Douglas County since 2017. 14 separate days brought hail of at least 1 inch. The rough part: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 2.5-inch stone near a tennis ball. The most recent golf-ball day in the record dates to 2026.

On density, Douglas County is in the middle: 39 of 101 Kansas counties, at 124.2 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 90 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 12 hail reports within 25 miles of Lawrence.

NOAA also lists 6 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

September is the peak month with 29 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 44 percent. In 4 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Douglas County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years59
Peak gust, mph90
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail events since 201738
Density rank in state39 of 101
Tornadoes on file6

The largest single day in the record is September 10, 2015: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Clinton.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Douglas County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201691.75
201981
202381.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Lawrence
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (42 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Lawrence were built before 1988, which is an age of 38 years or more. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. Against a median home value of $269,500, a $9,900 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house. 39.3 percent of homes in Lawrence were built before 1980.

Lawrence housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198039.3%
Owner-occupied42.9%
Typical home value$269,500
Median household income$62,838
Detached and attached houses55.9%

Roof prices in Lawrence

Local pricing in Lawrence sits roughly 12 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,160 to $13,640. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. 11 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 72.7 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Lawrence price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160-$10,12015 to 20 years$8,140
Clay Tile$21,120-$35,20050 to 100 years$28,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920-$13,64025 to 30 years$10,780
Standing Seam Metal$21,120-$35,20050 to 70 years$28,160
Metal Shingles$12,320-$21,12035 to 50 years$16,720
Concrete Tile$13,200-$23,76040 to 50 years$18,480

Full cost guide for Lawrence →

Common questions, Lawrence

What should I budget for a new roof near Lawrence?
Count on $6,160 to $13,640 for a standard asphalt job in Lawrence; the middle is $9,900.
Is Lawrence an older housing market?
Median year built is 1988, which gives 38 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Which months bring hail to Douglas County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 44 percent of entries come between April and July, September leading at 29 percent.
Where can I look up the license for K S R Roofing?
The Kansas lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How big does hail get near Lawrence?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or larger.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal