South Texas Roofing

2606 Business Hwy 83 E, Weslaco, TX 78596
Brownsville, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Brownsville, Texas — based at 2606 Business Hwy 83 E, Weslaco, TX 78596.
  • Services: roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement

Request a quote from South Texas Roofing

Your request goes to South Texas Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to South Texas Roofing only

Checking South Texas Roofing against the Texas record

the state of Texas does not license roofers; the voluntary industry program run by the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) publishes its licensed contractors in a public directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Storm history for Brownsville, Cameron County

For Cameron County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 30 hail entries. Reports of 1 inch or more cover 6 days. The worst part: 4 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, capped by a 3.01-inch stone close to a teacup. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the record in 2026.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Brownsville.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 89 mph.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, South Texas Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Reports cluster in April (50 percent of the total); April through July carry 88 percent. 8 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Counted per area, Cameron County falls at 163 of 174 Texas counties, lower third, with 26.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Cameron County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more4
Hail reports since 201730
Reports, all years34
Hail density rank in state163 of 174
Largest stone, inches3.01
Share of reports in April to July88%

The largest single day in the record is April 2, 2017: a 3.01-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Rio Hondo.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cameron County
Calendar yearReportsBiggest stone, in
201621
201910.88
2023152
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3.01 in hail Brownsville
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 29 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Median year built in Brownsville is 1993, a typical house age of 33 years. Pre-1980 construction makes up 30.6 percent of homes in Brownsville. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 9 percent of the median home value of $122,400.

Housing in Brownsville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$122,400
Typical year built1993
Owner-occupied share59.9%
Single-family share70.8%
Median household income$48,675

Roof prices in Brownsville

Local pricing in Brownsville sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. For Texas, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,030 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Brownsville price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMidpoint
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 to $14,880$560$11,160
Standing Seam Metal$22,320 to $37,200$500$29,760
Concrete Tile$13,950 to $25,110$430$19,530
Metal Shingles$13,020 to $22,320$420$17,670
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510 to $10,695$490$8,602
Cedar Shake$13,020 to $24,180$740$18,600

Full cost guide for Brownsville →

Common questions, Brownsville

What should I budget for a new roof near Brownsville?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Brownsville, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
How big does hail get near Brownsville?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.01 inches, close to a teacup. 4 days reached golf-ball size or more.
What time of year does Brownsville get hail?
88 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April holds 50 percent.
Does Brownsville get a lot of hail?
30 reports since 2017, 6 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is April.
Is Brownsville an older housing market?
Median year built is 1993, which gives 33 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.

Other roofing companies in Brownsville

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal