Pardo Roofing & Restoration

11 Mangrove Cir, Brownsville, TX 78521
Brownsville, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Brownsville, Texas — based at 11 Mangrove Cir, Brownsville, TX 78521.
  • Services: storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services

Request a quote from Pardo Roofing & Restoration

Your request goes to Pardo Roofing & Restoration only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Pardo Roofing & Restoration only

Looking up Pardo Roofing & Restoration in Texas

no state roofing license exists in Texas — instead, the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) maintains a voluntary industry licensing program and a public contractor directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Storm history for Brownsville, Cameron County

The NOAA Storm Events record holds 30 hail entries for Cameron County since 2017. Hail of quarter size or larger fell on 6 separate days. Golf-ball size or larger were reported on 4 days, and the largest stone came in at 3.01 inches, near a teacup. 2026 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

Per square mile, Cameron County ranks 163 of 174 Texas counties we compare, in the lower third, at 26.6 reports per 1,000 square miles. Hail still happens here; it is just less frequent than in the busiest counties.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Brownsville.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 89 mph.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Pardo Roofing & Restoration, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The same record has 8 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Cameron County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more6
Largest stone, inches3.01
Top monthApril
Tornadoes on file8
Top gust, mph89
Reports in April to July88%

The single largest day was April 2, 2017: a 3.01-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Rio Hondo.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cameron County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201410.75
201621
2023152
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3.01 in hail Brownsville
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. 29 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Brownsville

Median year built in Brownsville is 1993, a typical house age of 33 years. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $122,400 median home value and the roof comes to 9 percent. Pre-1980 construction makes up 30.6 percent of homes in Brownsville.

Housing in Brownsville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units63,750
Homes lived in by owners59.9%
Typical home value$122,400
Median build year1993
Pre-1980 homes30.6%

Roof prices in Brownsville

Local pricing in Brownsville sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. The county holds 17 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 70.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Brownsville price index applied
MaterialService lifeYearly costMidpoint
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$560$11,160
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$430$19,530
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$400$21,855
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$400$29,760
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$500$29,760
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$420$17,670

Full cost guide for Brownsville →

Asked about roofing in Brownsville

Is hail common around Brownsville?
NOAA lists 30 hail reports for Cameron County since 2017, on 6 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. April is the busiest month.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How old are the roofs in Brownsville?
The median home was built in 1993, so it is 33 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What is the biggest hail on record for Cameron County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.01 inches, about the size of a teacup. 4 days reached golf-ball size or more.
How do I check Pardo Roofing & Restoration's license?
The Texas lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Which months bring hail to Cameron County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 88 percent of reports come between April and July, April leading at 50 percent.

Other roofing companies in Brownsville

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal