ACE Roofing RGV

3733 Old Hwy 77, Brownsville, TX 78520
Brownsville, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Brownsville, Texas — based at 3733 Old Hwy 77, Brownsville, TX 78520.
  • Work covered: roof inspection, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Repair

Request a quote from ACE Roofing RGV

Your request goes to ACE Roofing RGV only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to ACE Roofing RGV only

Checking ACE Roofing RGV against the Texas record

the state of Texas does not license roofers; the voluntary industry program run by the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) publishes its licensed contractors in a public directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Storm record for Brownsville and Cameron County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 30 hail entries for Cameron County since 2017. On 6 of those days, hail reached 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. The worst of it: 4 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 3.01-inch stone near a teacup. The most recent golf-ball day on file falls in 2026.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from ACE Roofing RGV or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 89 mph.

The same record has 8 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Reports cluster in April (50 percent of the total); April through July carry 88 percent. In 8 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

Counted per area, Cameron County falls at 163 of 174 Texas counties, lower third, with 26.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Cameron County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more6
Share of reports in April to July88%
Largest stone, inches3.01
Tornadoes on file8
Density rank in state163 of 174
Days at 1.75 inches or more4

The record's top day is April 2, 2017: a 3.01-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Rio Hondo.

Most active full years for hail reports in Cameron County
YearReportsTop size, in
201511
201621
2023152
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3.01 in hail Brownsville
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 29 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Brownsville

Half the homes in Brownsville were built before 1993, which is an age of 33 years or more. Before 1980, 30.6 percent of the housing stock went up. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 1 cycles at 25 years apiece. Against a median home value of $122,400, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 9 percent of the house.

Homes in Brownsville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes older than 198030.6%
Typical home value$122,400
Typical year built1993
Median household income$48,675
Single-family homes70.8%

Budgeting a roof in Brownsville

The Brownsville multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. 17 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 70.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Brownsville price index applied
MaterialInstalled costYearly costMiddle of range
Metal Shingles$13,020 to $22,320$420$17,670
Concrete Tile$13,950 to $25,110$430$19,530
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510 to $10,695$490$8,602
Clay Tile$22,320 to $37,200$400$29,760
Cedar Shake$13,020 to $24,180$740$18,600
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 to $14,880$560$11,160

Full cost guide for Brownsville →

Asked about roofing in Brownsville

What does a new roof cost in Brownsville?
Expect $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Brownsville; the middle is $10,462.
Is hail common around Brownsville?
Since 2017 the county has 30 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 6 of those days, mostly in April.
How do I check ACE Roofing RGV's license?
The Texas lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
When is hail season in Brownsville?
Hail concentrates in April (50 percent), and April through July total 88 percent of the record.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is the biggest hail on record for Cameron County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.01 inches, about the size of a teacup. 4 days reached golf-ball size or more.

Other roofing companies in Brownsville

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal