Moldar Roofing

222 Frontage Rd 77/83 Ste. 159, Brownsville, TX 78521
Brownsville, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Brownsville, Texas — based at 222 Frontage Rd 77/83 Ste. 159, Brownsville, TX 78521.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Repair

Request a quote from Moldar Roofing

Your request goes to Moldar Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Moldar Roofing only

Looking up Moldar Roofing in Texas

Texas leaves roofing unlicensed at the state level, so the voluntary RCAT program (Roofing Contractors Association of Texas) and its public contractor directory are the credential that exists Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Storm history for Brownsville and Cameron County

Cameron County, the county around Brownsville, has 30 NOAA hail reports on file since 2017. On 6 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. The worst part: 4 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 3.01-inch stone close to a teacup. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the file in 2026.

April is the peak month with 50 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 88 percent. 8 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Moldar Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Per square mile, Cameron County ranks 163 of 174 Texas counties we compare, in the lower third, at 26.6 reports per 1,000 square miles. Hail still happens here; it is just less frequent than in the busiest counties.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Brownsville.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 89 mph.

Cameron County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more4
Tornado reports on file8
Reports in April to July88%
Hail density rank in state163 of 174
Hail reports, all years34
Largest stone, inches3.01

The record's top day is April 2, 2017: a 3.01-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Rio Hondo.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cameron County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201621
201783.01
202541.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3.01 in hail Brownsville
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 29 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Median year built in Brownsville is 1993, a typical house age of 33 years. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 1 cycles at 25 years apiece. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 9 percent of the median home value of $122,400. 30.6 percent of homes in Brownsville were built before 1980.

Brownsville housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$48,675
Total housing units63,750
Median home value$122,400
Owner-occupied share59.9%
Single-family share70.8%

What a new roof costs in Brownsville

Local pricing in Brownsville sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. For Texas, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,030 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Brownsville price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525-30 yrs$11,392
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,20050-70 yrs$29,760
Clay Tile$22,320-$37,20050-100 yrs$29,760
Cedar Shake$13,020-$24,18020-30 yrs$18,600
Concrete Tile$13,950-$25,11040-50 yrs$19,530
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440-$14,88015-25 yrs$11,160

Full cost guide for Brownsville →

Asked about roofing in Brownsville

How old are homes in Brownsville?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1993. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
How big does hail get near Brownsville?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 3.01 inches, comparable to a teacup, with 4 golf-ball days.
How often does hail hit Brownsville?
The county file counts 30 hail entries since 2017. 6 of them reached 1 inch, and April tops the calendar.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
What is a roof replacement price in Brownsville?
Expect $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Brownsville; the midpoint is $10,462.
Which months bring hail to Cameron County?
Hail clusters in April (50 percent), and April through July add up to 88 percent of the record.

Other roofing companies in Brownsville

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal