Shield Multiservices RGV | Metal & Shingle Roofing

2900 Central Blvd SUITE X, Brownsville, TX 78520
Brownsville, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Brownsville, Texas — based at 2900 Central Blvd SUITE X, Brownsville, TX 78520.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Repair

Request a quote from Shield Multiservices RGV | Metal & Shingle Roofing

Your request goes to Shield Multiservices RGV | Metal & Shingle Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Shield Multiservices RGV | Metal & Shingle Roofing only

How to check Shield Multiservices RGV | Metal & Shingle Roofing on the Texas record

no state roofing license exists in Texas — instead, the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) maintains a voluntary industry licensing program and a public contractor directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Hail record for Brownsville and Cameron County

Count the hail reports NOAA filed for Cameron County since 2017 and you reach 30. Across 6 of those days, stones reached 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. Golf-ball size or more were reported on 4 days, and the biggest stone came in at 3.01 inches, near a teacup. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the data in 2026.

Per square mile, Cameron County ranks 163 of 174 Texas counties we compare, in the lower third, at 26.6 reports per 1,000 square miles. Hail still happens here; it is just less frequent than in the busiest counties.

8 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 89 mph.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Brownsville over the past 90 days.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Shield Multiservices RGV | Metal & Shingle Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Cameron County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more4
Tornado reports on file8
Peak monthApril
Share of reports in April to July88%
Biggest stone, inches3.01
Hail reports, all years34

The biggest day on file is April 2, 2017: a 3.01-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Rio Hondo.

Most active full years for hail reports in Cameron County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201410.75
201511
201783.01
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3.01 in hail Brownsville
1 in and up 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (29 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Brownsville was built in 1993, so the typical house is 33 years old. Against a median home value of $122,400, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 9 percent of the house. Before 1980, 30.6 percent of the housing stock went up.

Brownsville housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$122,400
Homes older than 198030.6%
Median household income$48,675
Owner-occupied share59.9%
Typical year built1993

Roof prices in Brownsville

Prices in Brownsville run about 7 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,510 to $14,415. For Texas, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,030 a year. The county holds 17 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 70.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Brownsville price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifeMiddle of range
Cedar Shake$13,020 to $24,18020-30 yrs$18,600
Metal Shingles$13,020 to $22,32035-50 yrs$17,670
Clay Tile$22,320 to $37,20050-100 yrs$29,760
Concrete Tile$13,950 to $25,11040-50 yrs$19,530
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 to $27,90040-70 yrs$21,855
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510 to $10,69515-20 yrs$8,602

Full cost guide for Brownsville →

Common questions, Brownsville

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
What time of year does Brownsville get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 88 percent of entries come between April and July, April first at 50 percent.
How big does hail get near Brownsville?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.01 inches, about the size of a teacup. 4 days reached golf-ball size or more.
What should I budget for a new roof near Brownsville?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Brownsville, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
What is the typical house age in Brownsville?
Median year built is 1993, which gives 33 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
How often does hail hit Brownsville?
NOAA lists 30 hail reports for Cameron County since 2017, on 6 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. April is the peak month.

Other roofing companies in Brownsville

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal