EDINSA Contractors

Laredo, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Laredo, Texas.
  • Services: roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Inspection Roof Repair Roof Replacement Gutter Services

Request a quote from EDINSA Contractors

Your request goes to EDINSA Contractors only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to EDINSA Contractors only

Looking up EDINSA Contractors in Texas

Texas leaves roofing unlicensed at the state level, so the voluntary RCAT program (Roofing Contractors Association of Texas) and its public contractor directory are the credential that exists Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Hail record for Laredo, Webb County

Webb County, the county around Laredo, has 40 NOAA hail reports on file since 2017. On 14 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. Stones of 1.75 inches or more turned up on 10 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the file in 2024.

Per square mile, Webb County ranks 172 of 174 Texas counties we compare, in the lower third, at 15.1 reports per 1,000 square miles. Hail still happens here; it is just less frequent than in the busiest counties.

NOAA also lists 1 tornado here, the strongest rated EF0.

May is the peak month with 63 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 84 percent. In 9 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Within 25 miles of Laredo, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 96 mph.

Webb County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file1
Biggest stone, inches2.75
NOAA hail reports since 201740
Reports in April to July84%
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more10
Density rank in state172 of 174

The record's top day is May 17, 2016: a 3.25-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Pescadito.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Webb County
YearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
202021.75
2022132
2024102
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.25 in hail Laredo
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 50 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Laredo was built in 1996, so the typical house is 30 years old. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 1 cycles fit into that span. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $182,400. Before 1980, 24.2 percent of the housing stock went up.

Laredo housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units82,410
Homes older than 198024.2%
Median year built1996
Single-family share70.7%
Median home value$182,400

Replacement costs in Laredo

Prices in Laredo run about 7 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,510 to $14,415. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. For Texas, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,030 a year.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Laredo price index applied
MaterialService lifeCost per yearMiddle of range
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$490$8,602
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$420$17,670
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$400$21,855
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$400$29,760
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$560$11,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$410$11,392

Full cost guide for Laredo →

Questions about roofing in Laredo

When is hail season in Laredo?
84 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and May alone has 63 percent.
Is the license for EDINSA Contractors on a state list?
The Texas lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
How big does hail get near Laredo?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.75 inches, about a baseball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 10 days.
How old are the roofs in Laredo?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1996. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
What does a new roof cost in Laredo?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Laredo, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error