Gabriel Rios Roofing

1707 Laredo St, Laredo, TX 78043
Laredo, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Laredo, Texas — based at 1707 Laredo St, Laredo, TX 78043.
  • Services: storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Gutter Services Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Gabriel Rios Roofing

Your request goes to Gabriel Rios Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Gabriel Rios Roofing only

Looking up Gabriel Rios Roofing in Texas

the state of Texas does not license roofers; the voluntary industry program run by the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) publishes its licensed contractors in a public directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Hail and wind history for Laredo, Webb County

Webb County, the county around Laredo, has 40 NOAA hail entries in the record since 2017. Across 14 of those days, hail measured 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. The rough of it: 10 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.75-inch stone near a baseball. The latest golf-ball day in the record is in 2024.

May is the peak month with 63 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 84 percent. 9 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

1 tornado appears in the file too, strongest rated EF0.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Gabriel Rios Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Laredo over the past 90 days.

By density Webb County sits in the lower third of Texas: 172 of 174 counties, 15.1 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Webb County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July84%
Days at 1.75 inches or more10
Tornado reports on file1
Days with hail at 1 inch or more14
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Hail density rank in state172 of 174

The record's top day is May 17, 2016: a 3.25-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Pescadito.

Most active full years for hail reports in Webb County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
202021.75
2022132
2024102
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.25 in hail Laredo
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 50 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Laredo

Half the homes in Laredo were built before 1996, which is an age of 30 years or more. 24.2 percent of homes in Laredo were built before 1980. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $182,400.

Laredo housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes70.7%
Typical home value$182,400
Owner-occupied share63.3%
Homes older than 198024.2%
Total housing units82,410

Roof prices in Laredo

The Laredo multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. Census County Business Patterns counts 9 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 77.8 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Texas at $46,030.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Laredo price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeTypical lifeMidpoint
Metal Shingles$13,020 to $22,32035-50 yrs$17,670
Concrete Tile$13,950 to $25,11040-50 yrs$19,530
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370 to $14,41525-30 yrs$11,392
Cedar Shake$13,020 to $24,18020-30 yrs$18,600
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 to $14,88015-25 yrs$11,160
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 to $27,90040-70 yrs$21,855

Full cost guide for Laredo →

Common questions, Laredo

What should I budget for a new roof near Laredo?
Expect $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Laredo; the midpoint is $10,462.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Is the license for Gabriel Rios Roofing on a state list?
Follow the steps above with the Texas registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What is the typical house age in Laredo?
The median home was built in 1996, so it is 30 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Has Webb County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 10 golf-ball days.
Which months bring hail to Webb County?
84 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and May holds 63 percent.

Is this your company? Claim or fix this listing · Get a website badge · Report an error / request removal