Front Line Roofing & Construction

2715 E Del Mar Blvd F4A, Laredo, TX 78041
Laredo, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Laredo, Texas — based at 2715 E Del Mar Blvd F4A, Laredo, TX 78041.
  • Work covered: roof inspection, emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Front Line Roofing & Construction

Your request goes to Front Line Roofing & Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Front Line Roofing & Construction only

Checking Front Line Roofing & Construction against the Texas record

the state of Texas does not license roofers; the voluntary industry program run by the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) publishes its licensed contractors in a public directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Storm record for Laredo and Webb County

For Webb County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 40 hail entries. On 14 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. Golf-ball size or larger appeared on 10 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.75 inches, near a baseball. 2024 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Laredo.

Reports cluster in May (63 percent of the total); April through July carry 84 percent. 9 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Front Line Roofing & Construction or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 96 mph.

By density Webb County sits in the lower third of Texas: 172 of 174 counties, 15.1 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Webb County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more10
Hail reports, all years51
Hail density rank in state172 of 174
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Top monthMay
Hail events since 201740

The biggest day on file is May 17, 2016: a 3.25-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Pescadito.

Most active full years for hail reports in Webb County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201693.25
201821.75
202021.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.25 in hail Laredo
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (50 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Laredo

The median home in Laredo was built in 1996, so the typical house is 30 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $182,400. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 1 cycles fit into that span. Before 1980, 24.2 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Laredo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$182,400
Homes counted82,410
Owner-occupied share63.3%
Typical year built1996
Pre-1980 homes24.2%

What a new roof costs in Laredo

Local pricing in Laredo sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. 9 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 77.8 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Laredo price index applied
MaterialPrice rangePer year of lifeMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 - $14,880$560$11,160
Metal Shingles$13,020 - $22,320$420$17,670
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 - $27,900$400$21,855
Concrete Tile$13,950 - $25,110$430$19,530
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370 - $14,415$410$11,392
Standing Seam Metal$22,320 - $37,200$500$29,760

Full cost guide for Laredo →

Questions about roofing in Laredo

How big does hail get near Laredo?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.75 inches, about a baseball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 10 days.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What time of year does Laredo get hail?
84 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and May alone has 63 percent.
How much is a roof replacement in Laredo?
Budget $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,462 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
Is hail common around Laredo?
From 2017 the county has 40 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 14 of those days, mostly in May.
How do I check Front Line Roofing & Construction's license?
Look up the Texas record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.

Is this your business? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal