Simply Roofing

1218 Zaragoza St, Laredo, TX 78040
Laredo, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Laredo, Texas — based at 1218 Zaragoza St, Laredo, TX 78040.
  • Jobs on the listing: emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Simply Roofing

Your request goes to Simply Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Simply Roofing only

How to check Simply Roofing on the Texas record

no state roofing license exists in Texas — instead, the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) maintains a voluntary industry licensing program and a public contractor directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail and wind history for Laredo and Webb County

Webb County, the county around Laredo, has 40 NOAA hail reports in the record since 2017. 14 different days produced hail of at least 1 inch. The rough of it: 10 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, capped by a 2.75-inch stone near a baseball. The latest golf-ball day on file is in 2024.

May is the peak month with 63 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 84 percent. 9 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 96 mph.

NOAA also lists 1 tornado here, the strongest rated EF0.

Within 25 miles of Laredo, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

By density Webb County sits in the lower third of Texas: 172 of 174 counties, 15.1 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Webb County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Top gust, mph96
Largest stone, inches2.75
Hail reports since 201740
Density rank in state172 of 174
Reports, all years51
Days at 1 inch or more14

The single largest day was May 17, 2016: a 3.25-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Pescadito.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Webb County
YearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201693.25
2022132
2024102
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.25 in hail Laredo
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 50 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Laredo

Half the homes in Laredo were built before 1996, which is an age of 30 years or more. Before 1980, 24.2 percent of the housing stock went up. Against a median home value of $182,400, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 6 percent of the house.

Homes in Laredo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Housing units82,410
Owner-occupied63.3%
Typical household income$63,264
Single-family homes70.7%
Typical home value$182,400

Roof prices in Laredo

Local pricing in Laredo sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. The county holds 9 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 77.8 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Laredo price index applied
MaterialService lifeCost per yearMidpoint
Metal Shingles35 to 50 yr$420$17,670
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$430$19,530
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 yr$560$11,160
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 yr$400$21,855
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 yr$500$29,760
Cedar Shake20 to 30 yr$740$18,600

Full cost guide for Laredo →

Questions about roofing in Laredo

What is the biggest hail on record for Webb County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 10 golf-ball days.
How much is a roof replacement in Laredo?
Budget $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,462 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
When is hail season in Laredo?
Hail concentrates in May (63 percent), and April through July add up to 84 percent of the record.
Is hail common around Laredo?
Since 2017 the county has 40 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 14 of those days, most often in May.
Where can I look up the license for Simply Roofing?
The Texas lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal