A&H Roofing

9614 Center Rd, Laredo, TX 78045
Laredo, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Laredo, Texas — based at 9614 Center Rd, Laredo, TX 78045.
  • Typical jobs: emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from A&H Roofing

Your request goes to A&H Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to A&H Roofing only

How to check A&H Roofing on the Texas record

Texas leaves roofing unlicensed at the state level, so the voluntary RCAT program (Roofing Contractors Association of Texas) and its public contractor directory are the credential that exists Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Laredo and Webb County

From 2017, NOAA has filed 40 hail entries in Webb County. Reports of 1 inch or larger fall on 14 days. 10 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 2.75 inches, about a baseball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the record in 2024.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 96 mph.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask A&H Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Reports cluster in May (63 percent of the total); April through July account for 84 percent. 9 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Laredo.

By density Webb County sits in the lower third of Texas: 172 of 174 counties, 15.1 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Webb County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak gust, mph96
Hail reports, all years51
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Share of reports in April to July84%
Tornado reports on file1
Top monthMay

The record's top day is May 17, 2016: a 3.25-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Pescadito.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Webb County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201821.75
202021.75
2024102
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.25 in hail Laredo
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 50 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Laredo were built before 1996, which is an age of 30 years or more. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $182,400. Before 1980, 24.2 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Laredo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Housing units82,410
Single-family share70.7%
Built before 198024.2%
Median home value$182,400
Owner-occupied share63.3%

Budgeting a roof in Laredo

The Laredo multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Texas is $46,030 a year. 9 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 77.8 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Laredo price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifePer year of life
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510-$10,69515 to 20 years$490
Clay Tile$22,320-$37,20050 to 100 years$400
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,20050 to 70 years$500
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810-$27,90040 to 70 years$400
Cedar Shake$13,020-$24,18020 to 30 years$740
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440-$14,88015 to 25 years$560

Full cost guide for Laredo →

Common questions, Laredo

What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What is the typical house age in Laredo?
The median home was built in 1996, so it is 30 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What should I budget for a new roof near Laredo?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Laredo, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
How do I check A&H Roofing's license?
Follow the steps above with the Texas registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Is hail common around Laredo?
40 reports since 2017, 14 days at 1 inch or more, and the busiest month is May.
When is hail season in Laredo?
Hail clusters in May (63 percent), and April through July total 84 percent of the record.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error