Pride Roofing Xperts

2815 Central Blvd E, Brownsville, TX 78520
Harlingen, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Harlingen, Texas — based at 2815 Central Blvd E, Brownsville, TX 78520.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Roof Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Pride Roofing Xperts

Your request goes to Pride Roofing Xperts only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Pride Roofing Xperts only

How to check Pride Roofing Xperts on the Texas record

no state roofing license exists in Texas — instead, the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) maintains a voluntary industry licensing program and a public contractor directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Hail and wind history for Harlingen, Cameron County

Cameron County, the county around Harlingen, has 30 NOAA hail reports on file since 2017. Across 6 of these days, hail reached 1 inch (a quarter) or more. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger turned up on 4 days, and the largest stone came in at 3.01 inches, close to a teacup. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2026.

Reports cluster in April (50 percent of the total); April through July carry 88 percent. In 8 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Per square mile, Cameron County ranks 163 of 174 Texas counties we compare, in the lower third, at 26.6 reports per 1,000 square miles. Hail still happens here; it is just less frequent than in the busiest counties.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Harlingen.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 89 mph in the record.

The same record has 8 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Cameron County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more4
Tornado reports on file8
NOAA hail reports since 201730
Hail reports, all years34
Biggest stone, inches3.01
Peak gust, mph89

The single largest day was April 2, 2017: a 3.01-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Rio Hondo.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cameron County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201410.75
201910.88
202541.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3.01 in hail Harlingen
1 in+ golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (29 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Median year built in Harlingen is 1987, a typical house age of 39 years. Against a median home value of $125,700, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 8 percent of the house. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span.

Housing in Harlingen, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$55,891
Homes lived in by owners57.4%
Homes older than 198037.8%
Total housing units29,487
Median home value$125,700

Replacement costs in Harlingen

The Harlingen multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. For Texas, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,030 a year. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Harlingen price index applied
MaterialLifespanYearly costMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$410$11,392
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$500$29,760
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$740$18,600
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$490$8,602
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$560$11,160
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$430$19,530

Full cost guide for Harlingen →

Questions about roofing in Harlingen

How often does hail hit Harlingen?
NOAA lists 30 hail reports for Cameron County since 2017, on 6 days with stones of 1 inch or more. April is the busiest month.
How old are homes in Harlingen?
The median home was built in 1987, so it is 39 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What time of year does Harlingen get hail?
Hail concentrates in April (50 percent), and April through July total 88 percent of the record.
What should I budget for a new roof near Harlingen?
Count on $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Harlingen; the midpoint is $10,462.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
What is the biggest hail on record for Cameron County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 3.01 inches, roughly a teacup; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 4 days.

Other roofing companies in Harlingen

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error