Above Quality Roofing

2103 Cedro St, San Juan, TX 78589
Harlingen, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Harlingen, Texas — based at 2103 Cedro St, San Juan, TX 78589.
  • Jobs on the listing: emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Roof Repair

Request a quote from Above Quality Roofing

Your request goes to Above Quality Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Above Quality Roofing only

How to check Above Quality Roofing on the Texas record

Texas leaves roofing unlicensed at the state level, so the voluntary RCAT program (Roofing Contractors Association of Texas) and its public contractor directory are the credential that exists Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail record for Harlingen, Cameron County

The NOAA Storm Events record holds 30 hail reports for Cameron County since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or larger span 6 days. 4 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 3.01 inches, roughly a teacup. The newest golf-ball day in the record is in 2026.

April is the peak month with 50 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 88 percent. 8 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Harlingen.

8 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Above Quality Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 89 mph.

Cameron County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years34
Top monthApril
Largest stone, inches3.01
Hail events since 201730
Share of reports in April to July88%
Tornado reports on file8

The record's top day is April 2, 2017: a 3.01-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Rio Hondo.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cameron County
YearEntriesTop size, in
201410.75
201910.88
202541.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3.01 in hail Harlingen
1 in+ 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 29 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Harlingen were built before 1987, which is an age of 39 years or more. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $125,700 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent.

Housing in Harlingen, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$125,700
Homes older than 198037.8%
Median year built1987
Median household income$55,891
Homes counted29,487

What a new roof costs in Harlingen

Local pricing in Harlingen sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. For Texas, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,030 a year.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Harlingen price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeService lifeYearly cost
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525 to 30 years$410
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,20050 to 70 years$500
Clay Tile$22,320-$37,20050 to 100 years$400
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440-$14,88015 to 25 years$560
Metal Shingles$13,020-$22,32035 to 50 years$420
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510-$10,69515 to 20 years$490

Full cost guide for Harlingen →

Common questions, Harlingen

Can I confirm Above Quality Roofing is licensed?
Follow the steps above with the Texas registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Has Cameron County had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.01 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 4 days.
What time of year does Harlingen get hail?
88 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and April holds 50 percent.
Is Harlingen an older housing market?
Median year built is 1987, which gives 39 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
How much is a roof replacement in Harlingen?
Budget $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,462 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.

Other roofing companies in Harlingen

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal