Economy Roofing

25573 Whipple Ln, Harlingen, TX 78552
Harlingen, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Harlingen, Texas — based at 25573 Whipple Ln, Harlingen, TX 78552.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair, roof repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Economy Roofing

Your request goes to Economy Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Economy Roofing only

Checking Economy Roofing against the Texas record

the state of Texas does not license roofers; the voluntary industry program run by the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) publishes its licensed contractors in a public directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Storm history for Harlingen, Cameron County

Add up the hail reports NOAA filed for Cameron County since 2017 and you land on 30. Quarter-size stones or larger were logged on 6 days. 4 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 3.01 inches, near the size of a teacup. The latest golf-ball day on file dates to 2026.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Economy Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 89 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Harlingen.

Reports cluster in April (50 percent of the total); April through July carry 88 percent. 8 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

By density Cameron County sits in the lower third of Texas: 163 of 174 counties, 26.6 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Cameron County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more4
Biggest stone, inches3.01
Highest gust, mph89
Tornadoes on file8
Top monthApril
Density rank in state163 of 174

The single largest day was April 2, 2017: a 3.01-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Rio Hondo.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Cameron County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201410.75
201511
201910.88
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3.01 in hail Harlingen
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 29 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Median year built in Harlingen is 1987, a typical house age of 39 years. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $125,700 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent.

Housing in Harlingen, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median year built1987
Total housing units29,487
Typical home value$125,700
Homes older than 198037.8%
Median household income$55,891

Roof prices in Harlingen

The Harlingen multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. 17 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 70.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Harlingen price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeService lifeMiddle of range
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 - $27,90040 to 70 yr$21,855
Metal Shingles$13,020 - $22,32035 to 50 yr$17,670
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 - $14,88015 to 25 yr$11,160
Clay Tile$22,320 - $37,20050 to 100 yr$29,760
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510 - $10,69515 to 20 yr$8,602
Standing Seam Metal$22,320 - $37,20050 to 70 yr$29,760

Full cost guide for Harlingen →

Asked about roofing in Harlingen

Is the license for Economy Roofing on a state list?
Look up the Texas record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What time of year does Harlingen get hail?
Hail concentrates in April (50 percent), and April through July total 88 percent of the record.
How big does hail get near Harlingen?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.01 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 4 days.
What should I budget for a new roof near Harlingen?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Harlingen, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Is Harlingen an older housing market?
Median year built is 1987, which gives 39 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.

Other roofing companies in Harlingen

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal