Clint Tuel Roofing

1301 Pine Tree Rd, Longview, TX 75604
Longview, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Longview, Texas — based at 1301 Pine Tree Rd, Longview, TX 75604.
  • Work covered: roof repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Clint Tuel Roofing

Your request goes to Clint Tuel Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Clint Tuel Roofing only

Looking up Clint Tuel Roofing in Texas

no state roofing license exists in Texas — instead, the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) maintains a voluntary industry licensing program and a public contractor directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Storm record for Longview and Gregg County

NOAA's storm database holds 43 hail entries for Gregg County since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or more cover 14 days. Golf ball hail or larger came on 2 days. The top size reported was 2.75 inches, close to a baseball. 2024 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Clint Tuel Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

8 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Reports cluster in April (56 percent of the total); April through July account for 64 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Longview over the past 90 days.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 105 mph in the record.

Gregg County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak gust, mph105
NOAA hail reports since 201743
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Reports in April to July64%
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Tornado reports on file8

The record's top day is February 11, 2024: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Longview.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Gregg County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201451.5
202231.25
202442.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Longview
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (37 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Longview

Half the homes in Longview were built before 1978; the typical house is about 48 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 54.8 percent of homes in Longview. Against a median home value of $182,700, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 6 percent of the house.

Longview housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Housing units36,393
Owner-occupied53.4%
Typical home value$182,700
Detached and attached houses63.8%
Homes older than 198054.8%

Replacement costs in Longview

Prices in Longview run about 7 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,510 to $14,415. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Longview, TX Metro Area is $39,460 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Longview price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifePer year of life
Clay Tile$22,320 - $37,20050-100 yrs$400
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 - $27,90040-70 yrs$400
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370 - $14,41525-30 yrs$410
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510 - $10,69515-20 yrs$490
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 - $14,88015-25 yrs$560
Cedar Shake$13,020 - $24,18020-30 yrs$740

Full cost guide for Longview →

Longview roofing questions

Is the license for Clint Tuel Roofing on a state list?
The Texas lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What is the biggest hail on record for Gregg County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball, with 2 golf-ball days.
What time of year does Longview get hail?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 64 percent of entries come between April and July, April leading at 56 percent.
How often does hail hit Longview?
NOAA lists 43 hail reports for Gregg County since 2017, on 14 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. April is the peak month.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What should I budget for a new roof near Longview?
Expect $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Longview; the middle is $10,462.

Other roofing companies in Longview

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal