Noble Roofing

736 A US Hwy BUS 259 N, Kilgore, TX 75662
Longview, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Longview, Texas — based at 736 A US Hwy BUS 259 N, Kilgore, TX 75662.
  • Typical jobs: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Noble Roofing

Your request goes to Noble Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Noble Roofing only

How to check Noble Roofing on the Texas record

the state of Texas does not license roofers; the voluntary industry program run by the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) publishes its licensed contractors in a public directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Storm record for Longview and Gregg County

Count the hail reports NOAA filed for Gregg County since 2017 and you land on 43. Quarter-sized stones or bigger were logged on 14 days. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 2 days. The top size logged was 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball. The latest golf-ball day on file dates to 2024.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Noble Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 105 mph.

Among 174 Texas counties with enough reports to compare, Gregg County places 18 by density: 181.2 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Longview.

8 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Gregg County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Density rank in state18 of 174
Hail reports, all years50
Hail events since 201743
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Days at 1 inch or more14
Largest stone, inches2.75

The largest single day in the record is February 11, 2024: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Longview.

Most active full years for hail reports in Gregg County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201761.25
201851.5
202551.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Longview
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 37 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Longview were built before 1978; the typical house is about 48 years old. 54.8 percent of homes in Longview were built before 1980. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $182,700.

Longview housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share53.4%
Median home value$182,700
Median build year1978
Pre-1980 homes54.8%
Median household income$62,488

Roof prices in Longview

Prices in Longview run about 7 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,510 to $14,415. Census County Business Patterns counts 19 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 47.4 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Longview price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMiddle of range
Cedar Shake$13,020-$24,18020-30 yrs$18,600
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525-30 yrs$11,392
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810-$27,90040-70 yrs$21,855
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440-$14,88015-25 yrs$11,160
Metal Shingles$13,020-$22,32035-50 yrs$17,670
Concrete Tile$13,950-$25,11040-50 yrs$19,530

Full cost guide for Longview →

Asked about roofing in Longview

When is hail season in Longview?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 64 percent of reports come between April and July, April first at 56 percent.
Has Gregg County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, near a baseball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or more.
Can I confirm Noble Roofing is licensed?
Search the Texas record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How often does hail hit Longview?
43 reports since 2017, 14 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is April.
How old are the roofs in Longview?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.

Other roofing companies in Longview

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal