Rebuild Texas Roofing & Construction

514 Richfield St, Longview, TX 75605
Longview, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Longview, Texas — based at 514 Richfield St, Longview, TX 75605.
  • Services: storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, roof repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Repair

Request a quote from Rebuild Texas Roofing & Construction

Your request goes to Rebuild Texas Roofing & Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Rebuild Texas Roofing & Construction only

Looking up Rebuild Texas Roofing & Construction in Texas

the state of Texas does not license roofers; the voluntary industry program run by the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) publishes its licensed contractors in a public directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Longview and Gregg County

The NOAA Storm Events record lists 43 hail entries for Gregg County since 2017. On 14 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. Golf ball hail or larger came on 2 days. The top size reported was 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the data in 2024.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 105 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Longview.

Among 174 Texas counties with enough reports to compare, Gregg County ranks 18 by density: 181.2 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

64 percent of reports fall between April and July, and April alone has 56 percent. 5 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

The same record has 8 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Gregg County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Density rank in state18 of 174
Top gust, mph105
Busiest monthApril
Hail reports, all years50
Largest stone, inches2.75
Hail events since 201743

The record's top day is February 11, 2024: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Longview.

Most active full years for hail reports in Gregg County
Calendar yearEntriesTop size, in
201451.5
201851.5
202382
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Longview
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (37 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Longview

Longview's median year built is 1978, which makes the typical home 48 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $182,700. Before 1980, 54.8 percent of the housing stock went up. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1978 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Homes in Longview, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical year built1978
Median household income$62,488
Typical home value$182,700
Single-family share63.8%
Total housing units36,393

Replacement costs in Longview

The Longview multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. For the Longview, TX Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $39,460 a year.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Longview price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanMiddle of range
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810-$27,90040 to 70 yr$21,855
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,20050 to 70 yr$29,760
Concrete Tile$13,950-$25,11040 to 50 yr$19,530
Clay Tile$22,320-$37,20050 to 100 yr$29,760
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510-$10,69515 to 20 yr$8,602
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525 to 30 yr$11,392

Full cost guide for Longview →

Longview roofing questions

Which months bring hail to Gregg County?
Hail concentrates in April (56 percent), and April through July total 64 percent of the record.
How do I check Rebuild Texas Roofing & Construction's license?
Follow the steps above with the Texas registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How big does hail get near Longview?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, near a baseball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
How much hail does Gregg County see?
43 entries since 2017, 14 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is April.
What is the typical house age in Longview?
The median home was built in 1978, so it is 48 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.

Other roofing companies in Longview

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal