A+ Roofing LLC

11817 TX-149, Longview, TX 75603
Longview, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Longview, Texas — based at 11817 TX-149, Longview, TX 75603.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from A+ Roofing LLC

Your request goes to A+ Roofing LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to A+ Roofing LLC only

Looking up A+ Roofing LLC in Texas

Texas has no state roofing license. The Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) runs a voluntary industry licensing program with a public contractor directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Hail record for Longview, Gregg County

Gregg County, the county around Longview, has 43 NOAA hail entries on file since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or more span 14 days. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 2 days. The top size logged was 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball. The most recent golf-ball day on file falls in 2024.

Within 25 miles of Longview, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask A+ Roofing LLC, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 105 mph.

Among 174 Texas counties with enough reports to compare, Gregg County ranks 18 by density: 181.2 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

Reports cluster in April (56 percent of the total); April through July carry 64 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Gregg County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak monthApril
Largest stone, inches2.75
Top gust, mph105
Share of reports in April to July64%
Tornado reports on file8
Hail reports, all years50

The record's top day is February 11, 2024: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Longview.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Gregg County
YearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201761.25
201851.5
202382
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Longview
1 in+ 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 37 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Longview was built in 1978, so the typical house is 48 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $182,700. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Housing in Longview, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$182,700
Detached and attached houses63.8%
Housing units36,393
Median build year1978
Owner-occupied share53.4%

Budgeting a roof in Longview

Prices in Longview run about 7 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,510 to $14,415. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. 19 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 47.4 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Longview price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMidpoint
Metal Shingles$13,020-$22,32035 to 50 yr$17,670
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510-$10,69515 to 20 yr$8,602
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810-$27,90040 to 70 yr$21,855
Concrete Tile$13,950-$25,11040 to 50 yr$19,530
Clay Tile$22,320-$37,20050 to 100 yr$29,760
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525 to 30 yr$11,392

Full cost guide for Longview →

Longview roofing questions

Is hail common around Longview?
NOAA lists 43 hail reports for Gregg County since 2017, on 14 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. April is the busiest month.
Is Longview an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1978. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
What does a new roof cost in Longview?
Count on $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Longview; the midpoint is $10,462.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
How do I check A+ Roofing LLC's license?
Look up the Texas record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What time of year does Longview get hail?
64 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and April alone has 56 percent.

Other roofing companies in Longview

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error