Amazing Siding & Roofing Quality Roofing Company

3195 Calder Ave, Beaumont, TX 77702
Beaumont, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Beaumont, Texas — based at 3195 Calder Ave, Beaumont, TX 77702.
  • Work covered: roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Amazing Siding & Roofing Quality Roofing Company

Your request goes to Amazing Siding & Roofing Quality Roofing Company only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Amazing Siding & Roofing Quality Roofing Company only

Checking Amazing Siding & Roofing Quality Roofing Company against the Texas record

Texas leaves roofing unlicensed at the state level, so the voluntary RCAT program (Roofing Contractors Association of Texas) and its public contractor directory are the credential that exists Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail and wind history for Beaumont, Jefferson County

In Jefferson County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 27 hail entries. Quarter-sized stones or bigger were logged on 12 days. 5 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 2.5 inches, near the size of a tennis ball. The latest golf-ball day on file is in 2024.

Counted per area, Jefferson County falls at 159 of 174 Texas counties, lower third, with 29.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Reports cluster in April (36 percent of the total); April through July carry 61 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

NOAA also lists 9 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Beaumont.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Amazing Siding & Roofing Quality Roofing Company, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Jefferson County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
NOAA hail reports since 201727
Share of reports in April to July61%
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Highest gust, mph110
Days at 1.75 inches or more5
Hail reports, all years33

The record's top day is May 12, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Hamshire.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Jefferson County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201410.88
201781
202021.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Beaumont
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (31 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Beaumont

The median home in Beaumont went up in 1978, so the typical house is 48 years old. 54.3 percent of homes in Beaumont were built before 1980. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1978 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $158,800 median home value and the roof comes to 7 percent.

Housing in Beaumont, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Detached and attached houses69.5%
Typical household income$57,530
Homes lived in by owners54.2%
Median year built1978
Typical home value$158,800

Budgeting a roof in Beaumont

The Beaumont multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Texas at $46,030. 9 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 55.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Beaumont price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeMidpoint
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 - $14,88015 to 25 years$11,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370 - $14,41525 to 30 years$11,392
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 - $27,90040 to 70 years$21,855
Clay Tile$22,320 - $37,20050 to 100 years$29,760
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510 - $10,69515 to 20 years$8,602
Metal Shingles$13,020 - $22,32035 to 50 years$17,670

Full cost guide for Beaumont →

Asked about roofing in Beaumont

How much is a roof replacement in Beaumont?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Beaumont, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Is the license for Amazing Siding & Roofing Quality Roofing Company on a state list?
Search the Texas record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How old are the roofs in Beaumont?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Has Jefferson County had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days.
How much hail does Jefferson County see?
The county file counts 27 hail entries since 2017. 12 of those days reached 1 inch, and April tops the calendar.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal