Arnold Roofing and Construction

6120 College St #242, Beaumont, TX 77707
Beaumont, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Beaumont, Texas — based at 6120 College St #242, Beaumont, TX 77707.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, emergency repair, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Arnold Roofing and Construction

Your request goes to Arnold Roofing and Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Arnold Roofing and Construction only

How to check Arnold Roofing and Construction on the Texas record

Texas leaves roofing unlicensed at the state level, so the voluntary RCAT program (Roofing Contractors Association of Texas) and its public contractor directory are the credential that exists Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Hail record for Beaumont, Jefferson County

Add up the hail entries NOAA recorded for Jefferson County since 2017 and you reach 27. Across 12 of these days, hail came in at 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. Golf-ball size or more appeared on 5 days, and the biggest stone measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the file in 2024.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Arnold Roofing and Construction or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 110 mph.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Beaumont.

Reports cluster in April (36 percent of the total); April through July carry 61 percent. 5 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

9 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

Jefferson County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Busiest monthApril
Hail reports since 201727
Share of reports in April to July61%
Largest stone, inches2.5
Hail density rank in state159 of 174
Top gust, mph110

The biggest day on file is May 12, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Hamshire.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Jefferson County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201541.75
202021.75
202361.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Beaumont
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (31 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Beaumont

Beaumont's median year built is 1978, which makes the typical home 48 years old. Against a median home value of $158,800, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 7 percent of the house. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Homes in Beaumont, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1978
Owner-occupied share54.2%
Typical home value$158,800
Single-family share69.5%
Pre-1980 homes54.3%

Replacement costs in Beaumont

Prices in Beaumont run about 7 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,510 to $14,415. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. For Texas, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,030 a year.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Beaumont price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeService lifeYearly cost
Concrete Tile$13,950-$25,11040 to 50 years$430
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440-$14,88015 to 25 years$560
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525 to 30 years$410
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810-$27,90040 to 70 years$400
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,20050 to 70 years$500
Metal Shingles$13,020-$22,32035 to 50 years$420

Full cost guide for Beaumont →

Common questions, Beaumont

What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
What does a new roof cost in Beaumont?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Beaumont, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Has Jefferson County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.
How often does hail hit Beaumont?
27 reports since 2017, 12 days at 1 inch or more, and the peak month is April.
Is Beaumont an older housing market?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Is the license for Arnold Roofing and Construction on a state list?
The Texas lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal