Beaumont Roofing Company

6950 College St, Beaumont, TX 77707
Beaumont, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Beaumont, Texas — based at 6950 College St, Beaumont, TX 77707.
  • Services: roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Beaumont Roofing Company

Your request goes to Beaumont Roofing Company only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Beaumont Roofing Company only

How to check Beaumont Roofing Company on the Texas record

the state of Texas does not license roofers; the voluntary industry program run by the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) publishes its licensed contractors in a public directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Hail record for Beaumont and Jefferson County

NOAA's storm database lists 27 hail entries for Jefferson County since 2017. Hail of quarter size or bigger fell on 12 separate days. Golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the record in 2024.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Beaumont over the past 90 days.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 110 mph in the record.

By density Jefferson County sits in the lower third of Texas: 159 of 174 counties, 29.6 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Beaumont Roofing Company or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

NOAA also lists 9 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

Jefferson County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornado reports on file9
Hail reports, all years33
Hail reports since 201727
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Largest stone, inches2.5
Top monthApril

The biggest day on file is May 12, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Hamshire.

Most active full years for hail reports in Jefferson County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201410.88
201781
202021.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Beaumont
1 in+ 1.75 in or more baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (31 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Beaumont

Beaumont's median year built is 1978, which makes the typical home 48 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 54.3 percent of homes in Beaumont. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $158,800 median home value and the roof comes to 7 percent.

Homes in Beaumont, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family share69.5%
Homes counted52,442
Homes older than 198054.3%
Median household income$57,530
Typical home value$158,800

Roof prices in Beaumont

The Beaumont multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. The county holds 9 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 55.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Beaumont price index applied
MaterialTypical lifePer year of lifeMidpoint
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$500$29,760
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$400$21,855
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$420$17,670
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$400$29,760
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$430$19,530
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$410$11,392

Full cost guide for Beaumont →

Beaumont roofing questions

When is hail season in Beaumont?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 61 percent of reports come between April and July, April leading at 36 percent.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is the typical house age in Beaumont?
The median home was built in 1978, so it is 48 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Does Beaumont get a lot of hail?
From 2017 the county has 27 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 12 of those days, most often in April.
How big does hail get near Beaumont?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 5 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
What does a new roof cost in Beaumont?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Beaumont, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal