ABCO Roofing & Construction

1515 S M L King Jr Pkwy, Beaumont, TX 77701
Beaumont, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Beaumont, Texas — based at 1515 S M L King Jr Pkwy, Beaumont, TX 77701.
  • Typical jobs: emergency repair, roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from ABCO Roofing & Construction

Your request goes to ABCO Roofing & Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to ABCO Roofing & Construction only

Checking ABCO Roofing & Construction against the Texas record

no state roofing license exists in Texas — instead, the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) maintains a voluntary industry licensing program and a public contractor directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail and wind history for Beaumont, Jefferson County

Since 2017, NOAA has filed 27 hail reports in Jefferson County. Quarter-size stones or larger were logged on 12 days. The rough part: 5 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, capped by a 2.5-inch stone near a tennis ball. 2024 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Reports cluster in April (36 percent of the total); April through July account for 61 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Beaumont.

NOAA also lists 9 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, ABCO Roofing & Construction included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Counted per area, Jefferson County falls at 159 of 174 Texas counties, lower third, with 29.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Jefferson County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak gust, mph110
NOAA hail reports since 201727
Share of reports in April to July61%
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Top monthApril

The single largest day was May 12, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Hamshire.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Jefferson County
YearReportsTop size, in
201541.75
201831.75
202021.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Beaumont
1 in and up golf ball and up baseball and up. 31 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Beaumont's median year built is 1978, which makes the typical home 48 years old. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. 54.3 percent of homes in Beaumont were built before 1980. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 7 percent of the median home value of $158,800.

Homes in Beaumont, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1978
Total housing units52,442
Typical household income$57,530
Median home value$158,800
Owner-occupied share54.2%

Roof prices in Beaumont

Local pricing in Beaumont sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Texas at $46,030. The county holds 9 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 55.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Beaumont price index applied
MaterialPrice rangePer year of lifeMidpoint
Concrete Tile$13,950-$25,110$430$19,530
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510-$10,695$490$8,602
Clay Tile$22,320-$37,200$400$29,760
Cedar Shake$13,020-$24,180$740$18,600
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810-$27,900$400$21,855
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,200$500$29,760

Full cost guide for Beaumont →

Questions about roofing in Beaumont

Is hail common around Beaumont?
The county file counts 27 hail reports since 2017. 12 of those days reached 1 inch, and April tops the calendar.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
How old are the roofs in Beaumont?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
How big does hail get near Beaumont?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.
How much is a roof replacement in Beaumont?
Count on $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Beaumont; the middle is $10,462.
What time of year does Beaumont get hail?
Hail concentrates in April (36 percent), and April through July total 61 percent of the record.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error