Cool Roofs - Beaumont

4345 Phelan Blvd #100, Beaumont, TX 77707
Beaumont, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Beaumont, Texas — based at 4345 Phelan Blvd #100, Beaumont, TX 77707.
  • Services: storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Repair

Request a quote from Cool Roofs - Beaumont

Your request goes to Cool Roofs - Beaumont only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Cool Roofs - Beaumont only

Checking Cool Roofs - Beaumont against the Texas record

Texas leaves roofing unlicensed at the state level, so the voluntary RCAT program (Roofing Contractors Association of Texas) and its public contractor directory are the credential that exists Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Hail record for Beaumont and Jefferson County

NOAA's storm database contains 27 hail reports for Jefferson County since 2017. Across 12 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or more. The worst of it: 5 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 2.5-inch stone close to a tennis ball. 2024 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Beaumont over the past 90 days.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Cool Roofs - Beaumont or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

By density Jefferson County sits in the lower third of Texas: 159 of 174 counties, 29.6 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 110 mph.

The same record has 9 tornadoes, with EF3 the highest rating.

Jefferson County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Busiest monthApril
Tornadoes on file9
Peak gust, mph110
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Days with hail at 1 inch or more12
Days at 1.75 inches or more5

The single largest day was May 12, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Hamshire.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Jefferson County
Calendar yearReportsBiggest stone, in
202021.75
202361.75
202472.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Beaumont
1 in+ golf ball and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (31 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Beaumont

Beaumont's median year built is 1978, which makes the typical home 48 years old. Against a median home value of $158,800, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 7 percent of the house. 54.3 percent of homes in Beaumont were built before 1980.

Housing in Beaumont, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198054.3%
Median home value$158,800
Typical household income$57,530
Homes counted52,442
Homes lived in by owners54.2%

Budgeting a roof in Beaumont

Local pricing in Beaumont sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. 9 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 55.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Beaumont price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifeCost per year
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370 to $14,41525 to 30 years$410
Concrete Tile$13,950 to $25,11040 to 50 years$430
Standing Seam Metal$22,320 to $37,20050 to 70 years$500
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 to $14,88015 to 25 years$560
Clay Tile$22,320 to $37,20050 to 100 years$400
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 to $27,90040 to 70 years$400

Full cost guide for Beaumont →

Asked about roofing in Beaumont

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What is the typical house age in Beaumont?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
How often does hail hit Beaumont?
NOAA lists 27 hail reports for Jefferson County since 2017, on 12 days with stones of 1 inch or more. April is the peak month.
When is hail season in Beaumont?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 61 percent of entries come between April and July, April leading at 36 percent.
Has Jefferson County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 5 days reached golf-ball size or more.
What is a roof replacement price in Beaumont?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Beaumont, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error