M&M Roofing, Siding & Windows - Beaumont

5550 Eastex Fwy Ste 4, Beaumont, TX 77708
Beaumont, Texas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Beaumont, Texas — based at 5550 Eastex Fwy Ste 4, Beaumont, TX 77708.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Inspection

Request a quote from M&M Roofing, Siding & Windows - Beaumont

Your request goes to M&M Roofing, Siding & Windows - Beaumont only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to M&M Roofing, Siding & Windows - Beaumont only

Checking M&M Roofing, Siding & Windows - Beaumont against the Texas record

no state roofing license exists in Texas — instead, the Roofing Contractors Association of Texas (RCAT) maintains a voluntary industry licensing program and a public contractor directory Official lookup: RCAT Licensed Contractors directory.

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Storm record for Beaumont and Jefferson County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 27 hail entries for Jefferson County since 2017. Quarter-size stones or bigger were logged on 12 days. Stones of 1.75 inches or more appeared on 5 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2024 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 61 percent from April to July, 36 percent in April. In 5 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

9 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 110 mph.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, M&M Roofing, Siding & Windows - Beaumont included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

By density Jefferson County sits in the lower third of Texas: 159 of 174 counties, 29.6 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Jefferson County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Largest stone, inches2.5
Days at 1.75 inches or more5
Tornadoes on file9
Peak monthApril
Days at 1 inch or more12
Reports, all years33

The biggest day on file is May 12, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Hamshire.

Most active full years for hail reports in Jefferson County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201781
201831.75
202472.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Beaumont
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 31 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Beaumont predate 1978; the typical house is about 48 years old. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $158,800 median home value and the roof comes to 7 percent. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third. 54.3 percent of homes in Beaumont were built before 1980.

Homes in Beaumont, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes older than 198054.3%
Median home value$158,800
Median build year1978
Homes lived in by owners54.2%
Single-family homes69.5%

Budgeting a roof in Beaumont

The Beaumont multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. 9 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 55.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Beaumont price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeLifespanPer year of life
Metal Shingles$13,020 to $22,32035 to 50 years$420
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510 to $10,69515 to 20 years$490
Standing Seam Metal$22,320 to $37,20050 to 70 years$500
Concrete Tile$13,950 to $25,11040 to 50 years$430
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 to $27,90040 to 70 years$400
Cedar Shake$13,020 to $24,18020 to 30 years$740

Full cost guide for Beaumont →

Questions about roofing in Beaumont

Where can I look up the license for M&M Roofing, Siding & Windows - Beaumont?
Search the Texas record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Does Beaumont get a lot of hail?
Since 2017 the county has 27 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 12 of those days, mostly in April.
When is hail season in Beaumont?
61 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April alone has 36 percent.
How big does hail get near Beaumont?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days.
How much is a roof replacement in Beaumont?
Expect $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Beaumont; the midpoint is $10,462.
What is the typical house age in Beaumont?
Median year built is 1978, which gives 48 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal