Ussery Roofing & Construction

Verified — license confirmed

✅ Independently Verified

This contractor's license was checked against the public state registry. Check the record yourself, and also ask for a current certificate of insurance before you sign.

  • License # 80001699
  • Status In Good Standing
  • Expires 2027-04-30
  • Last checked Oct 22, 2026
🔍 Verify this license independently ↗ Opens the public Oklahoma records — search license #80001699.
1321 108th Ave SE, Norman, OK 73026
Norman, Oklahoma
Roofing Contractor
Registry last checked October 2026
  • Roofing Contractor serving Norman, Oklahoma — based at 1321 108th Ave SE, Norman, OK 73026.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair.
  • State license #80001699 (In Good Standing), expires 2027-04-30.
  • Independently verified by PickARoofer since October 2026.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Ussery Roofing & Construction

Your request goes to Ussery Roofing & Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Ussery Roofing & Construction only

Checking Ussery Roofing & Construction against the Oklahoma record

a CIB registration is mandatory for Oklahoma roofers — the Construction Industries Board lists all registrations in good standing in its public registry Official lookup: Oklahoma Construction Industries Board (CIB) roofing registry.

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Registry last checked October 2026; the license on file shows an expiration of 2027-04-30. A badge covers the license match only, not insurance or workmanship.

Storm record for Norman, Cleveland County

From 2017, NOAA has filed 329 hail entries in Cleveland County. On 47 of these days, hail measured 1 inch (a quarter) or more. 15 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 3.41 inches, near the size of a teacup. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the file in 2026.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Ussery Roofing & Construction included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 105 mph.

Measured per square mile, Cleveland County ranks 1 of 72 Oklahoma counties with 30 or more reports, which puts it in the top third. Density works out to 654.1 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 75 percent from April to July, 31 percent in May. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 4 hail reports within 25 miles of Norman.

Cleveland County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more15
Share of reports in April to July75%
Days at 1 inch or more47
Reports, all years365
Hail density rank in state1 of 72
Peak monthMay

The biggest day on file is May 4, 2020: a 3.41-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Lake Thunderbird Dam.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cleveland County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
2019192
2020433.41
2024332
1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.27 in hail1.32 in hail1.38 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.57 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.9 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.25 in hail3.41 in hail Norman
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. On the map each dot is one hail report, the 140 largest of 295 with coordinates. They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Median year built in Norman is 1988, a typical house age of 38 years. Before 1980, 38.7 percent of the housing stock went up. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,562 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $239,300. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span.

Norman housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198038.7%
Median household income$65,060
Single-family share66.1%
Median home value$239,300
Total housing units55,616

Budgeting a roof in Norman

Prices in Norman run about 15 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,950 to $13,175. 53 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 81.1 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Norman price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMiddle of range
Concrete Tile$12,750 - $22,95040 to 50 yr$17,850
Cedar Shake$11,900 - $22,10020 to 30 yr$17,000
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,950 - $9,77515 to 20 yr$7,862
Standing Seam Metal$20,400 - $34,00050 to 70 yr$27,200
Clay Tile$20,400 - $34,00050 to 100 yr$27,200
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,450 - $25,50040 to 70 yr$19,975

Full cost guide for Norman →

Ussery Roofing & Construction by the numbers

Expiry on file is 2027-04-30, close to 6 months away; a long job could outlast it.

Ussery Roofing & Construction on PickARoofer, public listing data
ItemValue
License number on file80001699
Status on fileIn Good Standing
Expires2027-04-30 (6 months)

Common questions, Norman

Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Can I confirm Ussery Roofing & Construction is licensed?
Follow the steps above with the Oklahoma registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What does a new roof cost in Norman?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $5,950 to $13,175 in Norman, and the middle of that range is $9,562. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
What time of year does Norman get hail?
Hail concentrates in May (31 percent), and April through July add up to 75 percent of the record.
Is Norman an older housing market?
Median year built is 1988, which gives 38 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
What is the biggest hail on record for Cleveland County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.41 inches, near a teacup. 15 days reached golf-ball size or larger.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error