Mississippi Roofing Pros LLC

81 Old Rice Rd, Madison, MS 39110
Jackson, Mississippi
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Jackson, Mississippi — based at 81 Old Rice Rd, Madison, MS 39110.
  • Typical jobs: roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Mississippi Roofing Pros LLC

Your request goes to Mississippi Roofing Pros LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Mississippi Roofing Pros LLC only

Checking Mississippi Roofing Pros LLC against the Mississippi record

Mississippi licenses roofing under two Board of Contractors classifications — Residential Roofing and Commercial Roofing, Sheetmetal and Siding — and the Board's public search lists every license Official lookup: Mississippi State Board of Contractors (MSBOC) search.

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Storm history for Jackson and Hinds County

In Hinds County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 34 hail reports. Quarter-sized stones or bigger appear on 20 days. Golf-ball size or larger were reported on 5 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the file in 2025.

Per square mile, Hinds County ranks 7 of 17 Mississippi counties we compare, in the middle band. That is 67.3 reports per 1,000 square miles.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Jackson.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 92 mph in the record.

March is the peak month with 20 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 49 percent. In 4 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Mississippi Roofing Pros LLC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Hinds County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Reports in April to July49%
Busiest monthMarch
Highest gust, mph92
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Tornado reports on file52

The biggest day on file is December 24, 2015: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Terry.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Hinds County
Calendar yearEntriesTop size, in
201481
201572.75
201831
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Jackson
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (43 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Jackson

Jackson's median year built is 1969, which makes the typical home 57 years old. Against a median home value of $108,200, a $8,775 mid-range asphalt roof is 8 percent of the house. Pre-1980 construction makes up 73.2 percent of homes in Jackson.

Housing in Jackson, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners48.6%
Median household income$43,238
Built before 198073.2%
Median home value$108,200
Single-family homes68.1%

Roof prices in Jackson

Prices in Jackson run about 22 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,460 to $12,090. 12 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 58.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Jackson price index applied
MaterialPrice rangePer year of lifeMidpoint
Standing Seam Metal$18,720 to $31,200$420$24,960
Clay Tile$18,720 to $31,200$330$24,960
Concrete Tile$11,700 to $21,060$360$16,380
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$13,260 to $23,400$330$18,330
Cedar Shake$10,920 to $20,280$620$15,600
Metal Shingles$10,920 to $18,720$350$14,820

Full cost guide for Jackson →

Common questions, Jackson

Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Which months bring hail to Hinds County?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 49 percent of reports come between April and July, March leading at 20 percent.
Has Hinds County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 5 days.
Can I confirm Mississippi Roofing Pros LLC is licensed?
The Mississippi lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How much is a roof replacement in Jackson?
Budget $5,460 to $12,090 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $8,775 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Is hail common around Jackson?
Since 2017 the county has 34 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 20 of those days, most often in March.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal