EC Malone Roofing, Metal Walls, Maintenance

185 Davis Johnson Dr Suite A, Richland, MS 39218
Jackson, Mississippi
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Jackson, Mississippi — based at 185 Davis Johnson Dr Suite A, Richland, MS 39218.
  • Typical jobs: roof repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Repair

Request a quote from EC Malone Roofing, Metal Walls, Maintenance

Your request goes to EC Malone Roofing, Metal Walls, Maintenance only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to EC Malone Roofing, Metal Walls, Maintenance only

Checking EC Malone Roofing, Metal Walls, Maintenance against the Mississippi record

Mississippi licenses roofing under two Board of Contractors classifications — Residential Roofing and Commercial Roofing, Sheetmetal and Siding — and the Board's public search lists every license Official lookup: Mississippi State Board of Contractors (MSBOC) search.

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Hail record for Jackson and Hinds County

Since 2017, NOAA has recorded 34 hail reports in Hinds County. 20 separate days produced hail of at least 1 inch. Golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days. The top size reported was 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

52 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask EC Malone Roofing, Metal Walls, Maintenance, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Jackson over the past 90 days.

March is the peak month with 20 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 49 percent. 4 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 92 mph.

Hinds County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more5
Days at 1 inch or more20
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Share of reports in April to July49%
Highest gust, mph92
Density rank in state7 of 17

The largest single day in the record is December 24, 2015: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Terry.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Hinds County
Calendar yearEntriesLargest stone, in
201481
201572.75
201771.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Jackson
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 43 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Jackson

The median home in Jackson was built in 1969, so the typical house is 57 years old. 73.2 percent of homes in Jackson were built before 1980. Set a typical $8,775 asphalt job beside the $108,200 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent.

Homes in Jackson, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes68.1%
Pre-1980 homes73.2%
Median year built1969
Total housing units75,103
Median home value$108,200

What a new roof costs in Jackson

Prices in Jackson run about 22 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,460 to $12,090. The county holds 12 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 58.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Jackson price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeTypical lifeMidpoint
Metal Shingles$10,920-$18,72035-50 yrs$14,820
Clay Tile$18,720-$31,20050-100 yrs$24,960
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,240-$12,48015-25 yrs$9,360
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,020-$12,09025-30 yrs$9,555
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,460-$8,97015-20 yrs$7,215
Cedar Shake$10,920-$20,28020-30 yrs$15,600

Full cost guide for Jackson →

Asked about roofing in Jackson

How often does hail hit Jackson?
34 entries since 2017, 20 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is March.
Can I confirm EC Malone Roofing, Metal Walls, Maintenance is licensed?
Search the Mississippi record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How big does hail get near Jackson?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 5 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
What is the typical house age in Jackson?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1969. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
What time of year does Jackson get hail?
Hail clusters in March (20 percent), and April through July add up to 49 percent of the record.
What is a roof replacement price in Jackson?
Count on $5,460 to $12,090 for a standard asphalt job in Jackson; the middle is $8,775.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal