Value Roofing Solutions, LLC

1840 S West St Suite 2, Jackson, MS 39201
Jackson, Mississippi
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Jackson, Mississippi — based at 1840 S West St Suite 2, Jackson, MS 39201.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.
  • State license #21456 (Licensed Expired).

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Value Roofing Solutions, LLC

Your request goes to Value Roofing Solutions, LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Value Roofing Solutions, LLC only

How to check Value Roofing Solutions, LLC on the Mississippi record

Mississippi licenses roofing under two Board of Contractors classifications — Residential Roofing and Commercial Roofing, Sheetmetal and Siding — and the Board's public search lists every license Official lookup: Mississippi State Board of Contractors (MSBOC) search.

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Hail record for Jackson, Hinds County

Add up the hail reports NOAA logged for Hinds County since 2017 and you get 34. Hail of coin size or bigger fell on 20 separate days. Stones of 1.75 inches or more turned up on 5 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2025.

Hinds County ranks 7 of 17 counties in Mississippi by reports per area, a middle position with 67.3 per 1,000 square miles.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 92 mph in the record.

The same record has 52 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

49 percent of reports fall between April and July, and March alone has 20 percent. 4 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Value Roofing Solutions, LLC, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Hinds County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Density rank in state7 of 17
Hail events since 201734
Top gust, mph92
Busiest monthMarch
Days at 1 inch or more20
Tornado reports on file52

The single largest day was December 24, 2015: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Terry.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Hinds County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201572.75
201831
202392
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Jackson
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 43 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Jackson was built in 1969, so the typical house is 57 years old. 73.2 percent of homes in Jackson were built before 1980. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1969 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Housing in Jackson, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Detached and attached houses68.1%
Typical household income$43,238
Median home value$108,200
Typical year built1969
Homes counted75,103

Replacement costs in Jackson

Prices in Jackson run about 22 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,460 to $12,090. 12 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 58.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Jackson price index applied
MaterialPrice rangePer year of lifeMidpoint
Concrete Tile$11,700-$21,060$360$16,380
Standing Seam Metal$18,720-$31,200$420$24,960
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$13,260-$23,400$330$18,330
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,460-$8,970$410$7,215
Cedar Shake$10,920-$20,280$620$15,600
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,240-$12,480$470$9,360

Full cost guide for Jackson →

Value Roofing Solutions, LLC by the numbers

Value Roofing Solutions, LLC on PickARoofer, imported listing data
ItemValue
License number on file21456
License status on fileLicensed Expired

Jackson roofing questions

What does a new roof cost in Jackson?
Expect $5,460 to $12,090 for a standard asphalt job in Jackson; the middle is $8,775.
Where can I look up the license for Value Roofing Solutions, LLC?
The Mississippi lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
What is the typical house age in Jackson?
Median year built is 1969, which gives 57 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
How big does hail get near Jackson?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.
How much hail does Hinds County see?
NOAA lists 34 hail reports for Hinds County since 2017, on 20 days with stones of 1 inch or more. March is the busiest month.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error